Manage Question

Question Subject Operation
In Microsoft Word 2016, formatting and other features are distributed across the top of the Word window. From top to bottom, the arrangement is as follows:
A. Menu bar, title bar, formatting toolbar
B. Title bar, formatting toolbar, menu bar
C. Formatting toolbar, title bar, menu bar
D. Title bar, menu bar, formatting toolbar
Ans. D
Beltron
Since Microsoft Office 2007, ______ has replaced the formatting toolbar.
A. draw
B. ribbon
C. format list
D. sailcraft3
Ans. B
Beltron
Which of the following is best suited for printing large drawings and graphics?
A. VDU
B. Plotter
C. Scanner
D. Dot-Matrix Printer
Ans. B
Beltron
The View tab in Microsoft Power Point 2016 offers several presentation views. Which of the following tabs is not a valid option?
A. Slide Sorter
B. Inline
C. Outline
D. Normal
Ans. B
Beltron
To copy a formula from one cell to another in Microsoft Excel, first select the cell and press ______, then go to the destination cell and press ______.
A. F5, F10
B. Alt + F, Alt + P
C. Ctrl + C, Ctrl + V
D. Ctrl + X, Ctrl + V
Ans. C
Beltron
What can be done to change the row widths in a worksheet in Microsoft Excel 2016?
A. Alt + F9
B. Ctrl + F9
C. Shift + F9
D. Row width has no such meaning, so it is not presented in Microsoft Excel
Ans. D
Beltron
In which of the following folders does Windows store the document to be faxed by default?
A. Scanned Document
B. Pictures
C. Download
D. Home
Ans. A
Beltron
Identify the odd one out from the following options.
A. HTTP
B. SAP
C. FTP
D. SMTP
Ans. B
Beltron
In the upper left corner of the MS-Word 2016 screen layout is a menu button called
A. Menu
B. Home
C. File
D. Tools
Ans. C
Beltron
Which of the following BUS is usually used to connect memory devices?
A. RPI
B. RTI
C. CBI
D. PCI
Ans. D
Beltron
A compiler usually employs _______ phases to convert the source file to machine code.
A. 4
B. 3
C. 6
D. 2
Ans. C
Beltron
The term Gutter Margin in MS-Word indicates
A. margin added to left adjust the text
B. margin added to the binding side
C. margin added to adjust the left and right margin of the text
D. margin added to right adjust the text
Ans. B
Beltron
______ is the default page orientation in MS-PowerPoint.
A. Portrait
B. Landscape
C. Right-Slanted
D. Left Slanted
Ans. B
Beltron
Click _______ menu to include a table in MS-Word document.
A. Insert
B. Home
C. Page Layout
D. View
Ans. A
Beltron
Choose the odd item among the following options.
A. Italic
B. Arial
C. Bold
D. Underline
Ans. B
Beltron
What is the full-form of DLL?
A. Database Link Library
B. Database Layer Library
C. Dynamic Link Library
D. Direct Layer Link
Ans. C
Beltron
What is the limit to maximum number of rows in MS-Excel 2016?
A. 5027490
B. 1048576
C. 225786
D. 16384
Ans. B
Beltron
The _______ protocol is used for browsing the WWW.
A. ftp
B. http
C. snmp
D. smtp
Ans. B
Beltron
The address 202.121.75.96 is a _______ IP address.
A. Class D
B. Class C
C. Class B
D. Class A
Ans. B
Beltron
What happens when you keep on typing a long word, ignoring the right margin in MS-Word?
A. The word that does not fit is moved to next line automatically
B. A warning is generated
C. The line gets bigger and bigger
D. Input of new character is blocked
Ans. A
Beltron
In MS-WORD, use _______ to clear all formatting in a selected text.
A. Shift + F5
B. Shift + F3
C. Ctrl + Spacebar
D. Ctrl + D
Ans. C
Beltron
For the merging of data into the main document, we use a
A. Table Source
B. Data Source
C. Address Source
D. List Source
Ans. B
Beltron
To set new time and date you may use the
A. Tools Menu
B. File Menu
C. System Tools
D. Control Panel
Ans. D
Beltron
Find the odd one out.
A. Ink Jet
B. Touch Screen
C. Dot-Matrix
D. Laser
Ans. B
Beltron
In MS-WORD 2016, click ________ to protect a file with password.
A. Tools Menu
B. Home Menu
C. View Menu
D. File Menu
Ans. D
Beltron
Find out the address class of the address: 231.231.231.231
A. Class D
B. Class B
C. Class C
D. Class A
Ans. A
Beltron
The number of octets used in an Internet IPv4 address is
A. 16
B. 4
C. 8
D. 6
Ans. B
Beltron
The options like FILE, EDIT, VIEW, etc. are available in a WINDOW on the
A. Status Bar
B. Ribbon
C. Title Bar
D. Menu Bar
Ans. D
Beltron
To compress, you may follow which of the following steps after selecting the file/folder to be compressed?
A. Right click > Export > Compressed
B. Right click > Import > Compressed
C. Right click > Send to > Compressed folder
D. Right click > Left click > Compressed
Ans. C
Beltron
The maximum number of columns allowed in a MS-WORD 2016 table is
A. 8
B. 1638
C. 32767
D. 63
Ans. D
Beltron
What are the 2 documents needed in mail-merge?
A. Address and Template
B. Shared document and Fixed document
C. Main document and data source
D. From document and To document
Ans. C
Beltron
In Windows, System settings are available in........
A. Control Panel
B. System Tools
C. My Computer
D. System Panel
Ans. A
Beltron
In MS Word 2016, Bullet List is available in............
A. Document - Paragraph
B. Home - Paragraph
C. Table - Paragraph
D. Insert - Paragraph
Ans. B
Beltron
Where is the zoom option available in MS-Word screen?
A. Top Right
B. Top Left
C. Bottom Left
D. Bottom Right
Ans. D
Beltron
For CPU performance improvement, we use a small capacity but very fast memory known as
A. HDD
B. Cache
C. Flash
D. ROM
Ans. B
Beltron
A/An __________ CANNOT be the mail merge data source.
A. executable file
B. text file
C. word file
D. excel file
Ans. A
Beltron
The easiest way to move to the last item of a folder being displayed is to press
A. Shift + End
B. End
C. Alt + End
D. Ctrl + Down Arrow
Ans. B
Beltron
In MS-WORD, what is the use of CTRL+SHIFT+ F12?
A. Copy a document
B. Print a document
C. Save a document
D. Save as a document
Ans. B
Beltron
Which of the following is not a internet connection type?
A. FastNet
B. Wi-Fi
C. Dialup
D. DSL
Ans. A
Beltron
Four options are given out of which three are alike and one is different. Select the odd one.
A. Joystick
B. Mouse
C. Monitor
D. Light Pen
Ans. C
Beltron
Mailing labels are the part of
A. Label File
B. Data Source
C. Main Document
D. Database Labels
Ans. C
Beltron
In MS-WORD, CTRL+F open
A. A file
B. A format specification box to save the file
C. A dialogue box to set a new font
D. A dialogue box to find something in the document
Ans. D
Beltron
In Excel, say, you have ABC and DE in two consecutive cells, namely A2 and B2. Select cell C2 and enter the formula = concatenate (A2, B2). Now, copy the formula of C2using CTRL+C and paste it in D2 using CTRL+V. What would be the contents of the cellD2?
A. DEDEABC
B. DEABCDE
C. DEABC
D. ABCDE
Ans. B
Beltron
Which of the Oldest browser in the following list
A. Netscape Navigator
B. Chrome
C. Safari
D. Firefox
Ans. A
Beltron
In MS-WORD, pressing CTRL+ K will
A. Indent the paragraph
B. Open a new window
C. Delete the selected text
D. Open insert hyperlink dialog box
Ans. D
Beltron
A control panel in Windows consists of a set of _______ that allows system settings.
A. Applets
B. Translators
C. Libraries
D. Hardware Devices
Ans. A
Beltron
In MS-Excel 2016, INSERT smart art option provides different types of pyramids. Total how many pyramid types are available?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 1
D. 3
Ans. B
Beltron
HDD is a ................... device.
A. Output
B. Input
C. Memory
D. Processor
Ans. C
Beltron
Which of the following is an assembler
A. Convert low level language into machine language
B. Linkers are the links in programs that are produced by compilers.
C. Loaders of executable code
D. Pre-processors that collect raw objects for further use by compilers
Ans. A
Beltron
In MS-Excel 2016, a worksheet or workbook may be protected using various available options. Which of the following options is INCORRECT in this regard?
A. Protect and Share Workbook
B. Protect Workbook
C. Protect Worksheet
D. Project and Share Worksheet
Ans. D
Beltron
Indicate the year of development of the first web browser.
A. 1990
B. 1992
C. 1989
D. 1988
Ans. A
Beltron
An Operating System does not perform which of the following tasks?
A. Software Management
B. Memory Management
C. File Management
D. Process Management
Ans. A
Beltron
The standard protocol of the internet is
A. Http
B. tcp/ip
C. ftp
D. html
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
Reusable optical storage will typically have the acronym
A. DVD
B. CD
C. ROM
D. RW
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL
What is the term for a storage device that uses optical discs, such as CDs or DVDs, for data storage?
A. SSD
B. USB drive
C. Blu-ray drive
D. Cloud storage
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
Which of the following is a commonly used file extension for video files?
A. .mp3
B. .jpg
C. .avi
D. .pdf
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
Which of the following is NOT a common web browser feature?
A. Tabbed browsing
B. Bookmarks
C. Home page
D. Desktop publishing
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL
What does SEO stand for in the context of online research and web content?
A. Social Engagement Online
B. Secure Email Operation
C. Search Engine Optimization
D. Server Error Output
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
How many bytes are in a gigabyte (GB)?
A. 1073741824 bytes
B. 1024 bytes
C. 1048576 bytes
D. 1000000000 bytes
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
How many bytes are in a kilobyte (KB)?
A. 1000 Bytes
B. 10240 Bytes
C. 1048 Bytes
D. 1024 Bytes
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL
What is the decimal equivalent of the hexadecimal number 1A?
A. 16
B. 26
C. 10
D. 27
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
What is the hexadecimal equivalent of the binary number 1101?
A. D
B. 13
C. 7
D. A
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
Which of the following is not the computer language?
A. Unix
B. C++
C. Java
D. All of the above
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
In general how much is the storage capacity of CD?
A. 500 MB
B. 25 GB
C. 4.7 GB
D. 700 MB
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL
Which of the following is not an Operating System?
A. Windows XP
B. Linux
C. Ubuntu
D. Apple
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL
What is the meaning of CC in Email?
A. Cut and Copy
B. Copy Case
C. Carbon Copy
D. Caste Copy
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
When did MS Window operating System Started
A. 1975
B. 1985
C. 1995
D. 1998
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
Arrange sequence of computer memory in increasing order of their size
A. KB>GB>MB>TB
B. KB>TB>GB>MB
C. KB>MB>>GB>TB
D. TB>KB>MB>GB
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
What is the full form of USB in Computer?
A. Universal security block
B. Universal serial Bus
C. Universal software Barrier
D. Universal stage Base
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
with reference to storage of data in computer, what is BYTE?
A. a byte considered as a unit of memory size
B. a group of binary digits or bits (usually eight)
C. It is 10 bits long
D. A and B both TRUE
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL
Full form of XML
A. Extensible markup language
B. Extreme Memory language
C. Extensible Memory line
D. Extra markup language
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
Which of the following is available in the form of a PC now?
A. Mainframe
B. Micro Computer
C. Mini Computer
D. Both A & B
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
Which of the following is a type of network
A. Ring
B. Bus
C. Star
D. PAN
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL
Which of the following is a network topology
A. LAN
B. WAN
C. MAN
D. BUS
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL
Which device connects a computer to the internet using a telephone line?
A. Router
B. Modem
C. Switch
D. Hub
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
Which protocol is used for remotely accessing and managing network devices?
A. FTP
B. SNMP
C. DNS
D. HTTP
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
What does ISP stand for in the context of internet connectivity?
A. Internet Service Provider
B. Internet Security Protocol
C. Internet Speed Test
D. International Server Protocol
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
Which of the following is a top-level domain (TLD) used for educational institutions and universities?
A. .gov
B. .com
C. .edu
D. .org
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
Which protocol is commonly used for secure communication over the internet?
A. HTTP
B. FTP
C. SSL/TLS
D. SMTP
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
What is the purpose of a firewall in a computer network?
A. To provide internet access
B. To block unauthorized access
C. To boost network speed
D. To filter emails
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
Which of the following devices is responsible for connecting multiple computers in a local area network (LAN)?
A. Router
B. Modem
C. Switch
D. Firewall
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
What does DNS stand for?
A. Dynamic Network System
B. Data Network Security
C. Digital Naming Service
D. Domain Name System
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL
What does IP stand for in the context of computer networks?
A. Internet Protocol
B. Internal Protocol
C. Information Protocol
D. Internet Provider
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
Which of the following is a characteristic of SSDs (Solid-State Drives)?
A. High storage capacity
B. Slow data access times
C. No moving parts
D. Low durability
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
Which of the following is NOT a type of Operating System?
A. Unix
B. Microsoft Edge
C. Android
D. Linux Mint
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
TFT is a screen technology. What is the full form of TFT?
A. Thin Fixed Transistor
B. Thin Film Transporter
C. Thin Film Transistor
D. Thermal Film Transistor
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
Win + R Shortcut key opens the ______ dialog box in Windows XP.
A. Tools
B. Delete
C. Save As
D. Run
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL
‘C’ language was developed in which year?
A. 1972-73
B. 1952-53
C. 1982-83
D. 1962-63
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
POP is used by email service providers. What is the full form of POP?
A. Past Office Protocol
B. Post Order Protocol
C. Post Orientated Protocol
D. Post Office Protocol
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL
Which of the following is not a networking device?
A. Switch
B. Hub
C. Keyboard
D. Router
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
What happens when you press Win + M in Windows XP?
A. Maximizes all windows
B. Minimizes all windows
C. Close windows
D. Opens My Documents
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
Which of the following printer uses toner?
A. Inkjet Printer
B. Laser Printer
C. Thermal Printer
D. Daisy Wheel Printer
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
Which of the following is NOT a valid IP address?
A. 10.56.28.11
B. 101.156.218.111
C. 678.120.1.1
D. 1.156.218.111
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
Three of the given options are alike in some manner. Find the odd one out.
A. Compiler
B. Java
C. FORTRAN
D. COBOL
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
What was the first high-level programming language?
A. C
B. FORTRAN
C. COBOL
D. C++
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
What is a URL extension that is often used for non-profit organizations?
A. .org
B. .com
C. .gov
D. .net
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
What is the purpose of a URL?
A. To create graphics
B. To specify the address of a resource on the internet
C. To send emails
D. To connect with internet
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
Internet Explorer comes along with
A. Linux
B. Windows
C. MAC
D. Android
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
VLSI is used in _________ Generation of computer
A. First
B. Second
C. Third
D. Fourth
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL
Which of the following is invalid type of memory
A. RAM (Random Access Memory)
B. ROM (Read Only Memory)
C. PRAM (Programmable Read Access Only Memory )
D. EPROM (Erasable Programmable Read Only
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
Software required to run the hardware is known as
A. Device Driver
B. Task Manager
C. Task Bar
D. Joystick
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
Which one is not an Image file ?
A. .wmv
B. .bmp
C. .jpg
D. .png
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
The Process of erasing a disk is called :
A. Wiping
B. Formatting
C. Cleaning
D. Degragmenting
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
Internet Explorer is used for :
A. Viewing Movie
B. Listening Music
C. Viewing Web Pages
D. Viewing Files & Folder
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
In which situation running applications of an user account remains active ?
A. When we Log Off
B. When we Switch User
C. When we Shut Down
D. When we Reboot
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
The IC chip used in computers is made of
A. Chomium
B. Iron Oxide
C. Silica
D. Silicon
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL
An error is also known as
A. Debug
B. Bug
C. Icon
D. None of the above
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
Time during which a job is processed by the computer is
A. Execution Time
B. Delay Time
C. Real Time
D. Waiting Time
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
Which of the following memory is non-volatile?
A. SRAM
B. DRAM
C. ROM
D. ALL of the Above
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
COBOL Stands for
A. Common Business Oriented Language
B. Common Business Oracle Language
C. Common Bus Oriented Language
D. Command Business Oriented Language
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
what is the binery number of decimal number 253
A. 11110101
B. 11100011
C. 11010101
D. 11111101
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL
what is the Octal number of decimal number 126?
A. 180
B. 177
C. 176
D. 181
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
what is the Decimal number of 1000101?
A. 69
B. 70
C. 71
D. 68
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
Interpreter is used as a translator for
A. Low level language
B. High Level Language
C. COBOL
D. C Language
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
What is the full form of APIPA?
A. Automatic Public Internet Protocol Addressing
B. Automatic Private Internet Protocol Addressing
C. Automatic Public Investment Procedure Assembly
D. Authorised Private Internet Protocol Addressing
Ans. B
Beltron
Which of the following is NOT a ‘Math & Trig’ function in formulas menu, in MS-Excel?
A. LCM
B. Switch
C. Log
D. Sum
Ans. B
Beltron
‘TRUE’ function belongs to which category of functions in MS-Excel?
A. Financial
B. Logical
C. Date & Time
D. Text
Ans. B
Beltron
Which of the following is not a function in Home tab of MS-PowerPoint 2016?
A. New Slide
B. Section
C. Find
D. Slide Design
Ans. D
Beltron
Which of the following is not a part of the “Review” menu in MS-Word 2016?
A. Table of Contents
B. Word Count
C. New Comment
D. Compare
Ans. A
Beltron
For changing theme of Windows XP, which option should we select?
A. Double click on My computer > C Drive > Program Files
B. Left click on My Computer > C Drive > Change Theme
C. Right Click on Desktop > Properties > Themes
D. Right Click on My Network Places > Properties > IPV4
Ans. C
Beltron
The purpose of ‘New Window’ option in View menu of PowerPoint is to ______.
A. Open another file in another window
B. Open another file in same window
C. Open the new blank presentation
D. Open the same presentation in another window
Ans. D
Beltron
Which of the following is an option of File menu in MS-Excel 2016?
A. Add sheet
B. Close
C. Layout
D. Insert
Ans. B
Beltron
What is the shortcut key to get “Font” dialog box in MS-Word?
A. Ctrl + D
B. Ctrl + L
C. Ctrl + Shift + R
D. Ctrl + Y
Ans. A
Beltron
Which of the following options is correct about the resizing of a cell in MS-Excel?
A. Row height and column width can be adjusted
B. Row width and column height can be adjusted
C. Only Column height can be adjusted
D. Only Row width can be adjusted
Ans. A
Beltron
Which of the followings is NOT a standard type of document in Mail merge?
A. Envelope
B. Letter
C. Wedding card
D. Directory
Ans. C
Beltron
Which of the following is not an option to apply ‘Conditional Formatting’ in MS-Excel 2016?
A. Font color
B. Data bars
C. Highlight cell rules
D. Top/ Bottom rules
Ans. A
Beltron
Memory management is a feature/part of ______.
A. Monitor
B. Application Software
C. Scanner
D. System Software
Ans. D
Beltron
The function of drawing a line cutting through the middle of the selected text is known as ______.
A. Subscript
B. Change case
C. Strikethrough
D. Superscript
Ans. C
Beltron
What is the full form of CUI in system software?
A. Code User Identification
B. Character Useable Interconnection
C. Code User Interface
D. Character User Interface
Ans. D
Beltron
In which year was Windows XP launched by Microsoft?
A. 1999
B. 2001
C. 2000
D. 1998
Ans. B
Beltron
Daisy Wheel is a type of ______
A. Printer
B. Speaker
C. Monitor
D. Scanner
Ans. A
Beltron
What is the file extension of an MS-Word 2016 file?
A. .xlsx
B. .exe
C. .docx
D. .pdf
Ans. C
Beltron
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा एक इनपुट/आउटपुट डिवाइस नहीं है?
A. टचपैड
B. RAM
C. ट्रैकबॉल
D. माइक्रोफ़ोन
Ans. B
Beltron
फोरट्रान (FORTRAN) के बारे में निम्नलिखित में से कौनसा सही है?
A. यह कंप्यूटर मेमोरी का एक हिस्सा है
B. यह प्रोसेसर का एक हिस्सा है
C. यह एक प्रकार का प्रिंटर है
D. यह एक प्रोग्रामिंग लैंग्वेज (भाषा) है
Ans. D
Beltron
ई-मेल का उपयोग पहली बार ______ पर किया गया था।
A. HTTPS
B. URL
C. ARPANET
D. OSI Model
Ans. C
Beltron
What is the full form of EPROM?
A. Electric Programmable Read Only Memory
B. Electric Programmable Random Organisation Memory
C. Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
D. Erasable Portable Read Only Memory
Ans. C
Beltron
एसेंबलर के बारे में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सही है?
A. यह एक प्रकार का एंटीवायरस है जिसका उपयोग कंप्यूटर की गति बढ़ाने के लिए किया जाता है
B. यह हार्ड कॉपी आउटपुट डिवाइस को सॉफ्ट कॉपी आउटपुट डिवाइस में परिवर्तित करता है
C. यह एसेंबली लैंग्वेज (भाषा) और कंप्यूटर प्रोसेसर में लिखित प्रतीकात्मक कोडित निर्देशों के बीच सेतु का काम करता है
D. यह यूजर और एप्लिकेशन सॉफ्टवेयर के बीच इंटरफेस का काम करता है
Ans. C
Beltron
निम्नलिखित में से किस इनपुट/आउटपुट डिवाइस का उपयोग दूसरी पीढ़ी (सेकंड जनरेशन) के कंप्यूटर में किया गया था?
A. जॉयस्टिक
B. माउस
C. OCR
D. पंच कार्ड
Ans. D
Beltron
MS-Excel 2016 में, किस फ़ंक्शन द्वारा हम पासवर्ड की सहायता से कार्यपत्रक में नई पंक्तियों और स्तंभों का जोड़ना रोक सकते हैं?
A. View मेनू > Window समूह > Switch window
B. Review मेनू > Changes समूह > Protect Workbook
C. Data मेनू > Outline उपसमूह > Ungroup
D. Review मेनू > Changes समूह > Protect Sheet
Ans. D
Beltron
What is the purpose of “Wrap Text” command in MS-Excel?
A. To adjust extra-long text into multiple lines so you can see all of it
B. To merge the cells into one cell
C. To convert rows into columns
D. To count number of rows in text
Ans. A
Beltron
Register is a part of which of the following?
A. Input Devices
B. Processor
C. Hard Disk
D. Output Devices
Ans. B
Beltron
What is the short-cut command to increase the font size of selected text in MS-Word?
A. Ctrl + ]
B. Ctrl + -
C. Alt + [
D. Ctrl + +
Ans. A
Beltron
Which function is used to create a new file in MS-Word?
A. Open
B. New
C. Save
D. Save As
Ans. B
Beltron
What is the shortcut for redo/repeat operation in MS-Word?
A. Ctrl + Y
B. Ctrl + Z
C. Ctrl + X
D. Ctrl + C
Ans. A
Beltron
What is the purpose of using ‘MIN’ function in MS-Excel?
A. To calculate mean of the selected values
B. To calculate sum of the selected values
C. To enter the minute value in time format
D. To calculate minimum value from the selected data
Ans. D
Beltron
Which of the following is NOT a valid page size in Page Layout tab of MS-Excel?
A. A4
B. Legal
C. Executive
D. Landscape
Ans. D
Beltron
Which of the following is a dedicated protocol to transfer large data file transfer to and from a local drive and Server space?
A. SMTP
B. HTTPS
C. FTP
D. HTTP
Ans. C
Beltron
If a formula is copied from one cell to another, then which symbol is used for absolute cell referencing (location of specific cell) in MS-Excel?
A. :
B. =
C. @
D. $
Ans. D
Beltron
मेल मर्ज के संबंध में, क्या हम ई-मेल संदेश के विषय बॉक्स (सब्जेक्ट बॉक्स) में मर्ज फ़ील्ड का उपयोग कर सकते हैं?
A. हम विषय बॉक्स में लिफ़ाफ़े (एन्वेलप्स) बना सकते हैं।
B. नहीं, हम ई-मेल संदेश के विषय बॉक्स में केवल पाठ टाइप कर सकते हैं।
C. हम ई-मेल संदेश के विषय बॉक्स में लेबल बना सकते हैं।
D. हाँ, हम ई-मेल संदेश के विषय बॉक्स में केवल पाठ टाइप कर सकते हैं।
Ans. D
Beltron
24 कक्षों (4 पंक्तियों और 6 स्तंभों) में छात्रों के अंकों का एक आव्यूह (मैट्रिक्स) है। केवल 4 कक्षों (4 पंक्तियाँ और 1 स्तंभ) का एक नया आव्यूह बनाने के लिए सभी पंक्तियों के सभी 6 स्तंभों को मिलाना (मर्ज करना) है। इसके लिए MS-Excel में कौन सी कमांड उपलब्ध है?
A. Unmerge cells (अनमर्ज सैल)
B. Merge across (मर्ज अक्रॉस)
C. Merge cells (मर्ज सैल)
D. Merge and Center (मर्ज एंड सेंटर)
Ans. C
Beltron
Which of the following is NOT a web browser?
A. Google Chrome
B. Firefox
C. Safari
D. Microsoft Team
Ans. D
Beltron
MS-Excel 2016 में किसी स्तंभ (Column) का आकार बढ़ाने या घटाने के लिए चरणों का सही क्रम क्या है?
A. Home टैब का चयन करें > Cells > Format > Cell Size > स्तंभ का चयन करें
B. स्तंभ का चयन करें > Home टैब > Cells > Format > Cell Size > Column width
C. स्तंभ का चयन करें > Home टैब > Cells > Format > Cell Size > Column height
D. Cells> पूरा डेटा चयन करें > Home टैब > Format > Cell Size > Row height
Ans. B
Beltron
By using which tab/menu, a new sheet can be inserted into an MS-Excel 2016 workbook?
A. Home
B. Insert
C. View
D. Page Layout
Ans. A
Beltron
Which of the following device is used by banking industry for verifying the originality of documents?
A. Cheque code reader
B. OMR
C. OCR
D. MICR
Ans. D
Beltron
Which of the following is an example of Application software?
A. Microsoft Windows
B. Linux
C. VLC media player
D. Unix
Ans. C
Beltron
In a Slide Sorter view, which of the following tasks cannot be performed with the selected slide?
A. Inserting a table
B. Change in Format background
C. Adding a section
D. Adding a new slide
Ans. A
Beltron
MS-Word 2016 में एक नई मेल मर्ज सूची बनाने के लिए चरणों का सही क्रम क्या है?
A. Review > Select Recipients > Type New List
B. Mailings > Select Recipients > Type New List
C. Mailings > Start Mail Merge > Labels
D. Mailings > Start Mail Merge > Type New List
Ans. B
Beltron
In MS-Excel 2016, which menu/tab contains the ‘Lock cell’ option?
A. File
B. Data
C. Home
D. Page Layout
Ans. C
Beltron
_______ is the short-cut for activating/deactivating superscript in MS-Word.
A. Alt + Shift + +
B. Ctrl + Shift + -
C. Ctrl + Shift + =
D. Alt + Shift + =
Ans. C
Beltron
The option of E-postage in MS-Word 2016 can be selected from ______.
A. File > Options > E-Postage
B. Mailings > Labels > E-Postage
C. Review > Tracking > E-postage
D. View > Outline > E-postage
Ans. B
Beltron
Which of the following is NOT an available setting for print function in MS-Word?
A. Number of copies
B. Orientation
C. Margins
D. Change the font color
Ans. D
Beltron
क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग के बारे में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन सही है?
A. इसमें मौसम पूर्वानुमान शामिल है।
B. यह केवल फाइलों को होस्ट करने की सुविधा देता है, प्रोग्रामों को नहीं।
C. इसमें वेबसर्वर पर होस्ट की गई फ़ाइलों/प्रोग्रामों के साथ काम करना शामिल है।
D. यह इंटरनेट से जुड़ने की आवश्यकता को समाप्त करता है।
Ans. C
Beltron
कौन सा फ़ाइल सॉर्टर दृश्य, हमें किसी फ़ोल्डर में फ़ाइल नाम के साथ सभी फ़ाइलों का फ़ाइल आकार जानने में मदद करता है?
A. List (लिस्ट)
B. Details (डिटेल्स)
C. Tiles (टाइल्स)
D. Large icons (लार्ज आइकॉन लिस्ट टाइल्स)
Ans. B
Beltron
Which of the following menu gives the options regarding movement between slides in MS-PowerPoint 2016?
A. Transition
B. View
C. Design
D. Home
Ans. A
Beltron
Which of the following is used to change the color of text in MS-Excel?
A. Fill color
B. Bold function
C. Font color
D. Insert cell color
Ans. C
Beltron
एक समूह में पाँच आइटम हैं, जिनमें से प्रत्येक, समूह के कुल मान के लिए कुछ मान का योगदान करते हैं। प्रत्येक आइटम के योगदान को प्रतिशत में दिखाने के लिए किस प्रकार का चार्ट सबसे उपयुक्त होगा?
A. दंड (बार) चार्ट
B. पंक्ति (लाइन) चार्ट
C. हिस्टोग्राम
D. पाई चार्ट
Ans. D
Beltron
Windows में सॉफ़्टवेयर की स्थापना निर्देशिकाओं के लिए डिफ़ॉल्ट स्थान ______ है।
A. D:Program Files
B. Program Files: ew installation
C. E:Program Files
D. C:Program Files
Ans. D
Beltron
यह जाँचने के लिए कि क्या हमारा कंप्यूटर एक ऐसी प्रक्रिया / कार्य के कारण धीमी गति से काम कर रहा है जो उच्च मात्रा में RAM का उपयोग कर रहा है, और उस कार्य को समाप्त करने के लिए हमें ______ पर जाने की आवश्यकता होती है।
A. My Computer (माई कम्प्यूटर)
B. My Files (माई फाइल्स)
C. Task Manager (कार्य प्रबंधक)
D. Task Bar (कार्य पट्टी)
Ans. C
Beltron
MS-Word में, एक तालिका (टेबल) में Cell margin को किस मेनू से चुना जा सकता है?
A. Design (डिज़ाइन)
B. File (फाइल)
C. View (व्यू)
D. Layout (लेआउट)
Ans. D
Beltron
वर्ष 2018 परीक्षा के लिए 100 छात्रों के अंकों का डेटा दिया है। समान अंक प्राप्त करने वाले छात्रों का चयन करना है। Excel में इसके लिए किस फ़ंक्शन का उपयोग किया जाएगा?
A. Home मेनू में Sort
B. Color scales
C. Highlight cells rule
D. Find & select
Ans. A
Beltron
MS-Word 2016 दस्तावेज़ में किस मेनू से हम स्प्रेडशीट जोड़ सकते हैं?
A. Home > SmartArt
B. Insert > Table
C. Insert > Shapes
D. Insert > Chart
Ans. B
Beltron
Which of the following is a type of internet connection used to connect to the Internet?
A. ZIP
B. POP
C. SMTP
D. Dialup
Ans. D
Beltron
Which of the following option is NOT a part of the page break in MS-Word
A. Column
B. Page
C. Text Wrapping
D. Even Page
Ans. C
Beltron
Compiler is used to convert....
A. High-Level Language to Machine Language
B. Application Software to System Software
C. Machine Language to Assembly Language
D. Assembly Language to Machine Language
Ans. A
Beltron

SMTP stands for


A. Simple Markup Transfer Protocol
B. Simple Mail Transfer Protocol
C. Static Mail Transfer Protocol
D. None of the above
Ans. B
MS WINDOWS

GPS stands for 


A. Global Positioning System
B. General Positioning System
C. Graphical Positioning System
D. None of the above
Ans. A
MS WINDOWS

HTTP stands for


A. Hyper Text Markup Language
B. Hyper Text Transaction Language
C. Hyper Text Transfer Protocol
D. None of the above
Ans. A
MS WINDOWS
What is the full form of PNG?
A. Picture Network Graphics
B. Personal Network Graphics
C. Portable Network Graphics
D. None
Ans. C
MS WINDOWS

Which of the following HTML tag is the special formatting tag?


A. P
B. B
C. PRE
D. None
Ans. C
HTML

Which of the following HTML tag is used to display the text with scrolling effect?


A. marquee
B. scroll
C. div
D. None of the above
Ans. A
HTML

Which of the following attribute is used to provide a unique name to an element?


A. class
B. id
C. type
D. None of the above
Ans. B
HTML

The


tag in HTML is used for -


A. new line
B. vertical ruler
C. new paragraph
D. horizontal ruler
Ans. D
HTML

HTML tags are enclosed in-


A. # and #
B. { and }
C. ! and ?
D. < and >
Ans. A
HTML

Which of the following tag is used to define options in a drop-down selection list?


A. Select
B. List
C. Dropdown
D. Option
Ans. D
HTML

Which of the following tag is used to make the underlined text?


A. I
B. UL
C. U
D. PRE
Ans. C
HTML

Which of the following element is responsible for making the text italic in HTML?


A. I
B. Italic
C. IT
D. PRE
Ans. A
HTML

How to create an ordered list (a list with the list items in numbers) in HTML?


A. UL
B. OL
C. LI
D. I
Ans. B
HTML

 How to create an unordered list (a list with the list items in bullets) in HTML?


A. ul
B. ol
C. li
D. i
Ans. A
HTML

Which of the following tag is used to insert a line-break in HTML?


A. BR
B. A
C. PRE
D. B
Ans. A
HTML

Which of the following tag is used for inserting the largest heading in HTML?


A. H#
B. H1
C. H5
D. H6
Ans. B
HTML

Which of the following element is responsible for making the text bold in HTML?


A. PRE
B. A
C. B
D. BR
Ans. C
HTML

 The correct sequence of HTML tags for starting a webpage is -


A. Head, Title, HTML, body
B. HTML, Body, Title, Head
C. HTML, Head, Title, Body
D. HTML, Head, Title, Body
Ans. D
HTML

HTML stands for -


A. HighText Machine Language
B. HyperText and links Markup Language
C. HyperText Markup Language
D. None of these
Ans. C
HTML

Which of the following shortcut key is used to show or hide the grid in powerpoint?


A. Shift + F9
B. Shift + F1
C. Shift + F2
D. None of the above
Ans. A
MS POWERPOINT

Which of the following shortcut key is used to change the case of the selected text?


A. Shift + F3
B. Shift + F1
C. Shift + F2
D. None of the above
Ans. A
MS POWERPOINT

Which of the following menu in powerpoint includes the Picture, Text Box, Shapes, Clip Art?


A. File
B. Insert
C. Design
D. None of the above
Ans. B
MS POWERPOINT

Which of the following is the collection of design choices, including special effects, colors, and fonts?


A. Data
B. Theme
C. Slide
D. None of the above
Ans. B
MS POWERPOINT

What is the slide transition?


A. Letters
B. Overheads
C. It is a special effect used to introduce a slide in a slide show.
D. None of the above
Ans. C
MS POWERPOINT

The special effects in a powerpoint presentation used to introduce slides are called as -


A. Effect
B. Transitions
C. Slide animation
D. Custom animation
Ans. B
MS POWERPOINT

 Which of the following is the best way to create a duplicate slide?


A. Click the slide and select it using Ctrl + A, then copy it and paste it into new slide.
B. Redo everything on new slide
C. Choose duplicate slide from insert slide
D. None of the above
Ans. C
MS POWERPOINT

In which of the following menu, the slide sorter view is available in powerpoint?


A. Insert
B. View
C. Design
D. Animations
Ans. B
MS POWERPOINT

Which of the following is not a type of view in powerpoint?


A. Slide show
B. Slide sorter
C. Normal
D. None of the above
Ans. D
MS POWERPOINT

The shortcut to print powerpoint presentation is -


A. Ctrl + A
B. Ctrl + P
C. Ctrl + Shift + P
D. All of the above
Ans. B
MS POWERPOINT

Which of the following feature of powerpoint allows us to quickly create a simple presentation?


A. Chart Wizard
B. Auto content wizard
C. Transition wizard
D. None of the above
Ans. B
MS POWERPOINT

Which of the following is used to see all slides at once?


A. Using slide sorter view
B. Using slide view
C. Using normal view
D. None of the above
Ans. A
MS POWERPOINT

Which of the following are the uses of the PowerPoint presentation?


A. It can be used for project presentations
B. Communication of planning
C. Used to represent the data in an attractive way
D. All of the above
Ans. D
MS POWERPOINT

Which of the following is the shortcut key used to start the presentation from the current slide?


A. F5
B. Shift + F5
C. Ctrl + F5
D. None of the above
Ans. B
MS POWERPOINT

What is the motion path in powerpoint?


A. A path from where the powerpoint program installed
B. A method of moving the objects on a slide
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. Neither (a) and (b)
Ans. B
MS POWERPOINT

What is the shortcut key to insert a hyperlink in the slide?


A. Ctrl + H
B. Ctrl + K
C. Ctrl + A
D. Not possible to insert hyperlinks
Ans. B
MS POWERPOINT

What happens when you select first and second slide and then try to insert the new slide?


A. New slide will be inserted as first slide
B. New slide will be inserted as last slide
C. New slide will be inserted as third slide
D. None of the above
Ans. C
MS POWERPOINT

Which of the following shortcut key in powerpoint is used to repeat the recent find?


A. F1
B. F2
C. F3
D. F4
Ans. D
MS POWERPOINT

Which of the following are the types of sound files?


A. WAV files
B. LOG files
C. DAT files
D. None of the above
Ans. A
MS POWERPOINT

 Which of the following option is correct to insert the chart as part of the powerpoint presentation?


A. Insert -> Chart
B. Edit -> Chart
C. View -> Chart
D. All of the above
Ans. A
MS POWERPOINT

Which of the following fill effects can be used to fill the background of the slide?


A. Picture
B. Gradient
C. Texture
D. All of the above
Ans. D
MS POWERPOINT

Which of the following is the shortcut key for checking the spelling in PowerPoint?


A. F5
B. F7
C. F6
D. F3
Ans. B
MS POWERPOINT

Is it possible to apply the same transition on all slides in a powerpoint presentation?


A. True
B. False
C. Can Not say
D. May be
Ans. A
MS POWERPOINT

 In PowerPoint, is it allowed to make a PDF of the powerpoint presentation?


A. False
B. True
C. Can Not say
D. May be
Ans. B
MS POWERPOINT

Which of the following command in powerpoint is used to bring the user directly to the last slide of the presentation?


A. Ctrl + End
B. Alt + End
C. Shift + End
D. End
Ans. A
MS POWERPOINT

Which of the following command in powerpoint is used to bring the user directly to the first slide of the presentation?


A. Ctrl + Home
B. Alt + Home
C. Shift + Home
D. Home
Ans. A
MS POWERPOINT

In Powerpoint, the objects on the slide used to hold the text are called as -


A. Placeholders
B. Textbox
C. Text holders
D. None of the above
Ans. A
MS POWERPOINT

Which of the following shortcut key is used to stop the slide show?


A. Esc key
B. Ctrl + O
C. Ctrl + N
D. Ctrl + K
Ans. A
MS POWERPOINT

Which of the following is the shortcut key to open the existing presentation in the powerpoint?


A. Ctrl + M
B. Ctrl + N
C. Ctrl + O
D. Ctrl + K
Ans. C
MS POWERPOINT

Which of the following is the default standard layout in PowerPoint?


A. Blank slide
B. Title and content slide
C. Title slide
D. None of the above
Ans. C
MS POWERPOINT

What we have to type in the Run dialog box to open Powerpoint?


A. Powerpoint
B. PowerPoint
C. Pwrpoint
D. Powerpnt
Ans. D
MS POWERPOINT

The maximum percentage of zoom in PowerPoint is -


A. 400%
B. 200%
C. 350%
D. 100%
Ans. A
MS POWERPOINT

Which of the following is the shortcut key to insert a new slide between the current presentation?


A. Ctrl + N
B. Ctrl + K
C. Ctrl + M
D. Ctrl + O
Ans. C
MS POWERPOINT

Which of the following shortcut key is used to start the slideshow?


A. Using F5 key
B. Using F3 key
C. Using F1 key
D. Using F6 key
Ans. A
MS POWERPOINT

In a presentation of PowerPoint, the special effects used to introduce slides are known as -


A. Custom Animation
B. Transitions
C. Annotations
D. None of the above
Ans. B
MS POWERPOINT

Which of the following is called as page to create a presentation in PowerPoint?


A. Sheet
B. Slide
C. Paper
D. None of the above
Ans. B
MS POWERPOINT

Which of the following is the file extension of the PowerPoint application?


A. .pptx
B. .jpg
C. .html
D. .docs
Ans. A
MS POWERPOINT

What is a Microsoft PowerPoint?


A. Spreadsheet Program
B. Presentation Program
C. Database Program
D. All of the above
Ans. B
MS POWERPOINT

Delete the selected item without moving it to the recycle bin first?


A. Ctrl + Del
B. Shift + Del
C. Alt + Del
D. None
Ans. B
MS WINDOWS

File ___ shrinks the size of a file so it requires less storage space.


A. Compression
B. Defragmenting
C. Synthesizing
D. Scanning
Ans. A
MS WINDOWS

___ are graphical objects used to represent commonly used application.


A. Windows
B. Icons
C. Drivers
D. GUI
Ans. D
MS WINDOWS

Which of the following operating systems is not owned and licensed by a company?


A. Windows
B. Mac
C. Linux
D. Unix
Ans. A
MS WINDOWS

The basic operation performed by a computer is


A. Storage and retrieval operations
B. Logic operations
C. Arithmetic operations
D. All of the above
Ans. D
MS WINDOWS

The input device to be used to get a printed diagram into a computer, is


A. Touch pad
B. Scanner
C. Mouse
D. Printer
Ans. B
MS WINDOWS

_____ is a Window utility program that locates and eliminates unnecessary fragments and rearranges files and unused disk space to optimize operations.


A. Disk Defragmenter
B. Restore
C. Disk Cleanup
D. Backup
Ans. A
MS WINDOWS

Which combination of keys on the keyboard arranges all the open windows in a 3D stack that you can easily flip throuqh?



A. Alt + Tab
B. Windows logo key + Tab
C. Ctrl + Tab
D. Shift + Tab
Ans. B
MS WINDOWS

Which of the following statements about the Windows Taskbar are correct?


A. The Taskbar can never be hidden.
B. The Taskbar cannot be moved or resized.
C. The Taskbar displays buttons representing computer programs currently running
D. Non of the above
Ans. C
MS WINDOWS

Which of the following statements about the Recycle Bin is correct?


A. Once a file has been sent to the Recycle Bin, it cannot be restored
B. Files in the Recycle Bin can be restored from the File -> Restore menu, but they are sent to the Windows -> Temp directory .
C. Files in the Recycle Bin can be restored, and they are sent back to their original directory (where they were located before deletion)
D. There is no way to specify the size of the Recycle Bin
Ans. C
MS WINDOWS

What is the purpose of the Run option on the Start Menu?


A. It is used to launch the Internet browser.
B. It is used to open the Internet Explorer
C. It can be used to open any program.
D. It is used to edit text files.
Ans. C
MS WINDOWS

There is some different between folder and file? 


A. Yes.
B. No.
C.
D.
Ans. A
MS WINDOWS

What do you type to make search only on the file of size 4 characters that beginning with letter a and end with letter h and the extension of the file start with letter d 


A. a*h.doc
B. a??h.d*
C. a?*h.*
D. *h.d*
Ans. B
MS WINDOWS

How do you change the date and/or time of your PC? 


A. Start Menu Control Panel Date and Time.
B. click on the time which is appear on the right of Taskbar.
C. Right click on desktop, then choose TimeDate.
D. A & B
Ans. D
MS WINDOWS

How do you shut down your computer?


A. Press on the PC power button to be off.
B. From start menu choose shut down.
C. Unplug the wire from your PC.
D. Non of the above.
Ans. B
MS WINDOWS

To rename a file Test.DOC to Test.txt 


A. Click on the file using the left mouse button, the name will be highlighted, and then type the new name.
B. Click on the file using the mouse right button, select Rename from the pop-up menu, and then type the new name.
C. Using windows Explorer Click on the file using the mouse left button, select Rename from the File menu, and then type the new name.
D. b and c
Ans. D
MS WINDOWS

To move a file from one folder to another, 


A. You can use copy and paste.
B. You can use cut and paste.
C. You can use cut and copy.
D. b and c.
Ans. B
MS WINDOWS

To copy a file from one folder to another, 


A. Select the file, press the right mouse button select copy, go to the destination folder, press the right mouse button select Past.
B. Select the file, press and hold on the left mouse button, go to the destination folder, release the mouse button, and select copy here from the pop-up menu.
C. Select the file, press and hold on the left mouse button, go to the destination folder, and release the mouse button.
D. Non of the above.
Ans. A
MS WINDOWS

To change the appearance of your desktop,


A. You have to buy a new computer
B. You can click the right mouse button on the desktop and select properties.
C. You can adjust the settings by choosing Accessories from the Start button.
D. You cannot change the properties of the desktop
Ans. B
MS WINDOWS

You can change the screen saver in win. 7 through the: 


A. Accessibility Options Icon in Control Panel windows.
B. System Icon in Control Panel windows
C. Date/Time Icon in Control Panel windows.
D. Display Icon in Control Panel windows.
Ans. D
MS WINDOWS

Screen Saver enables you to.


A. Save the power dissipated by computer when you leave it operates alone.
B. Protect your computer from accessing by another users when you make password enabled.
C. Display another picture for your screen after specified time.
D. All of the above.
Ans. D
MS WINDOWS

You can change the background of disk top from. 


A. Taskbar properties.
B. Add/Remove programs on control panel.
C. Display properties.
D. None of the above.
Ans. C
MS WINDOWS

The Date/Time icon on control panel used to.


A. Change computer time.
B. Change computer date.
C. Display Computer Date & Time
D. All of Above
Ans. D
MS WINDOWS

When you select properties from context menu of disk top, you will open. 


A. Display properties.
B. Taskbar properties.
C. Control panel.
D. None of the above.
Ans. A
MS WINDOWS

An operating system is a computer program which has many functions, one of these functions is:


A. It can link it self to other programs.
B. It can store huge amounts of data.
C. It Manages computer files
D. It is used to store user programs and data.
Ans. C
MS WINDOWS

You can get a popup (context) menu in Windows 7 by: 


A. Right-Clicking on the desktop.
B. Left-Clicking on My Computer.
C. Left-Clicking the start button, then selecting Windows Explorer from the Programs menu
D. Double-clicking on My Computer
Ans. A
MS WINDOWS

When you double-click on an icon, you will _________________ it.


A. Highlight
B. Disable
C. Open
D. Select
Ans. C
MS WINDOWS

Windows 7 is an example of a(n) 


A. operating system.
B. graphical user interface
C. application software.
D. basic tools.
Ans. A
MS WINDOWS
We can copy, move, paste and rename files and folders by using.
A. Windows Explorer.
B. Control Panel
C. System Tools
D. None of the above
Ans. A
MS WINDOWS

To launch an application in Windows, you can _____________ on its icon..


A. Click
B. Drag
C. Double click
D. none of the above
Ans. C
MS WINDOWS

The easiest way to move a file from one folder to another in windows o.s. is to: 


A. Use Copy and Paste.
B. Use Cut and Copy.
C. Use Drag and Drop.
D. . Use Cut and Drop
Ans. C
MS WINDOWS

When you select search icon from start menu and type S*S.doc, this means that: 


A. The computer will find all files that have extension doc only.
B. The computer will find all files that have only three letters and extension is doc
C. The computer will find all files that have first and last letter is S and extension is doc.
D. None of the above
Ans. C
MS WINDOWS

When you select search icon from start menu and you type ???.txt, this mean that: 


A. The computer will find all files that have extension txt only
B. The computer will find all files that have only three letters with all extensions.
C. The computer will find all files that have three letter and extension txt only.
D. None of the above
Ans. C
MS WINDOWS

To open a minimized window, you can click on the:-


A. window’s button on the body of the taskbar.
B. maximized button on the title bar.
C. restore button on the title bar.
D. all of the above.
Ans. A
MS WINDOWS

The Shutdown icon on start menu means: 


A. Close all windows.
B. Close the current windows.
C. . Close your computer.
D. None of the above
Ans. C
MS WINDOWS

The desktop is:


A. An example of a hardware device.
B. A folder.
C. A file
D. A window.
Ans. B
MS WINDOWS

The documents that is located in start menu store.


A. The last 15 files that you have open.
B. The last 15 files that you have delete.
C. The last 15 files that you have copy.
D. None of the above.
Ans. A
MS WINDOWS

Which of the following statements is correct about opening control panel.


A. You can open control panel from windows explorer.
B. You can open control panel from start menu.
C. You can open control panel from my computer.
D. All of the above.
Ans. D
MS WINDOWS

Which of the following statements is correct about arrange icon on desktop.


A. Icons on desktop can be arranged by name.
B. Icons on desktop can be arranged by type.
C. Icons on desktop can be arranged by size.
D. All of the above.
Ans. D
MS WINDOWS

When you delete a file,


A. A copy of the file will be sent to the desktop
B. You send the file to the Recycle Bin.
C. The file will not be affected.
D. A copy of the file will be stored in your active folder.
Ans. B
MS WINDOWS

The extension is used to identify the ………………..of the file.


A. Path
B. Type
C. Location
D. Name
Ans. B
MS WINDOWS

Which of the tools is used to delete the unnecessary files in computer?


A. Scan Disk
B. Defragment
C. Disk Cleanup
D. None
Ans. C
MS WINDOWS

A folder within a folder is called…………….


A. Sub-Folder
B. Container Folder
C. Internal Folder
D. None
Ans. A
MS WINDOWS

Icons are the ………………..that represents a program or file.


A. Big Pictures
B. Small Graphics
C. Picture
D. Command File
Ans. B
MS WINDOWS

To delete the selected file permanently from hard disk press……………….


A. Del
B. Shift + Del
C. Ctrl + Del
D. Ctrl + Del
Ans. B
MS WINDOWS

All deleted files and folder are temporarily store in …………..


A. My Computer
B. My Document
C. Recycle Bin
D. None
Ans. C
MS WINDOWS

File Explorer is a ……………….


A. Application Program
B. System Program
C. Both
D. None
Ans. B
MS WINDOWS

.EXE is the extension of ………………….


A. Document file
B. Executable File
C. Image File
D. None
Ans. B
MS WINDOWS

………………….are the separate area in drives to store more than one files.


A. Files
B. Folders
C. Both
D. None
Ans. B
MS WINDOWS

File explorer allows you to ……………….the files and folders.


A. Setting
B. Managing
C. Both
D. None
Ans. B
MS WINDOWS

All the folders are display as ……………….icon in windows.


A. Red
B. Green
C. Yellow
D. None
Ans. C
MS WINDOWS

The shortcut to open file explorer …………..


A. Win + E
B. Ctrl + S
C. Win + F
D. None
Ans. A
MS WINDOWS

The extension for picture files is…………………


A. .Mp3
B. .Jpg
C. .exe
D. dat
Ans. B
MS WINDOWS

………………used to set the current date, time, number and currency format.


A. System
B. Power Option
C. Region & Language
D. None
Ans. C
MS WINDOWS

…………………displays the basic information about your PC.


A. System
B. User Account
C. Network
D. None
Ans. A
MS WINDOWS

…………….is used to set the speed of mouse movement.


A. Keyboard
B. Mouse
C. Sound
D. System
Ans. B
MS WINDOWS

To Move the mouse pointer through keyboard, use the ………….. icon.


A. Mouse
B. Keyboard
C. System
D. Ease of Access Center
Ans. D
MS WINDOWS

The mouse pointer is controlled using the ………………………….from keyboard.


A. Numeric Key
B. Hot Keys
C. Functions Key
D. None
Ans. A
MS WINDOWS

…………………is not an icon in control panel.


A. Font
B. Network
C. Print
D. Date / Time
Ans. C
MS WINDOWS

Which control panel icon will allow you to set up parental controls?


A. User Account
B. Program & Features
C. Keyboard
D. None
Ans. A
MS WINDOWS

Which control panel icon will allow you to adjust the screen brightness?


A. Sound
B. Mouse
C. Power Option
D. All
Ans. A
MS WINDOWS

Control Panel is a ………………………


A. Document program
B. Setting Program
C. Image Program
D. None
Ans. B
MS WINDOWS

MR button is used for ………………. the store memory value in calculator.


A. View
B. Add
C. Subtract
D. None
Ans. A
MS WINDOWS

To store the current value in calculator memory …………….


A. MR
B. MS
C. MC
D. None
Ans. B
MS WINDOWS

The minimum font size in wordpad……………..


A. 8
B. 0
C. 72
D. 1
Ans. D
MS WINDOWS

The default extension of ms-paint is ……………


A. .png
B. .jpg
C. .bmp
D. none
Ans. A
MS WINDOWS

The default extension of wordpad is ……………


A. txt
B. .doc
C. .rtf
D. .png
Ans. C
MS WINDOWS

Wordpad is a …………………………….


A. Word Processing Program
B. Text Editor Program
C. Image Drawing Program
D. None
Ans. A
MS WINDOWS

The Shortcut of Copy is …………………….


A. Ctrl + C
B. Ctrl + U
C. Ctrl + X
D. None
Ans. A
MS WINDOWS

The Shortcut of minimize any application is …………………


A. Ctrl + M
B. Win + D
C. Win + M
D. None
Ans. B
MS WINDOWS

LED stands for


A. Light Embedded Display
B. Light Emitting Diode
C. Liquid Emitting Diode
D. None
Ans. B
MS WINDOWS

The extension of notepad’s file is


A. doc
B. txt
C. png
D. none
Ans. B
MS WINDOWS

Applications and documents of windows desktop are represented by


A. Graph
B. Labels
C. Icons
D. Symbols
Ans. C
MS WINDOWS

GUI stands for ……………………


A. Graphical User Interface
B. Graphical Unit interface
C. Graph User Interface
D. None
Ans. A
MS WINDOWS

MS-Windows is a ……………………………… Operating System.


A. Single Tasking
B. Multi-Tasking
C. Both
D. None
Ans. B
MS WINDOWS

A computer can perform …………………….. operation.


A. Arithmetic
B. Logical
C. Both A & B
D. None
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL

. Animation involves displaying at least 30 still images in a fraction of a second.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

Multimedia includes only text. 


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

The main aim of data processing is to transform data into information.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

A byte consists of 16 binary digits.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

Assembly language code is machine dependant.

 


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

Labels are optional in assembly language.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

Binary language programs can be written to efficiently utilize memory. 


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

Microsoft Excel is a word processing software


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

A compiled program executes slower than an interpreted program.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

Compiler translates one statement of high level language program into machine language and executes it.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

MS Word and Paint are examples of application software.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

Application software provides a general programming environment in which programmers can create specific applications to suit their needs


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

CDs can store data on both sides of the disc.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

ACD uses laser technology to read and write data on the disc.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

Hard disk drive is an example of ROM.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

Critical programs which are used to start the computer when it is turned on are stored in RAM.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

Laser printers cannot print text of different fonts.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

Dot-matrix and daisywheel printers are examples of impact printers.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

Non-impact printers create characters by striking an inked ribbon against the paper.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

You can change the brightness, sharpness, and colour settings of the image when using a projector.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

Electronic distribution of a hard copy is cheaper, faster, and easier than soft copy. 


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

Searching data is faster in a soft copy output.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

Hard copy output cannot be used by people who do not have a computer.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

Soft copy output can be seen even when the computer is. switched off.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

Webcams are used for videoconferencing and as security cameras.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

A computer with a microphone and speakers can be used for videoconferencing.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

OMR is used to verify the legitimacy or originality of paper                                                     

documents.

 


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

Scanner is an input device. 31. OMR is used to verify the legitimacy or originality of paper documents.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

Mouse can be used to create graphics such as lines, curves, and freehand shape on the screen.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

VDU is input device.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

ALU manages and controls all components the computer 


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

Primary memory can used for permanently.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

CPU can directly access primary memory.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

Your computer has more primary memory than secondary memory. 


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

Secondary memory is faster than primary memory. for penetrating


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

Managers use DSS to plan effective strategies their markets.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

Robots cannot work in high temperature, high pressure conditions, or in processes which demand very high level of accuracy.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

Robots are computer-controlled machines.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

Computers cannot make decisions on their own.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

When data and programs have to be used, they are copied from the primary memory into the secondary memory.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

 If input data is wrong, then the output will also be erroneous


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

Computer is a reliable machine.


A. First
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

High speed computer networks in the form of LANS, WANS. and MANS started growing in third generation of computers


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

Pascal, COBOL, FORTRAN, and BASIC are all low level programming languages.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

SSI and MSI technology was used in fourth generation of computers.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

Computers of fourth generation are faster, smaller, cheaper,

 

more reliable, and more powerful than the computers of first generation.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

In second generation of computers, high level programming                                   

languages were used.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

Third generation of computers were more difficult to install and maintain than the computers of first generation. 


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

First generation of computers were expensive than third generation of computers.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

Vacuum tubes and transistors emit a large amount of heat 


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

Machine/assembly language was used in first generation of computers.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

1942-1955 marks the second generation of computers.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

Computer and all its physical parts are known as software.

 


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

Knowledge is the application of data and information.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

First generation of computers were used for commercial applications.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

First generation of computers required an entire room for installation.


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

A computer can perform thousands of instructions in one second


A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

A group of 8 binary digits is called a ...........


A. Nibble
B. byte
C. bit
D. Word
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

A group of 4 binary digits is called a ............


A. Nibble
B. Bit
C. Byte
D. Word
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

Query language is an example of which generation programming language?


A. First
B. Second
C. Third
D. Fourth
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL

............is a mnemonic that specifies the operation that has to be performed


A. Operand
B. Label
C. .Opcode
D. Comment
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL

Code written in which language can be directly executed by the computer?


A. Compile
B. Binary
C. Assembler
D. None
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

Which software is used by architects and engineers to create architectural drawings, product designs, landscaping plans, and engineering drawings?


A. Graphics
B. Presentation
C. CAD
D. CAM
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL

To display a sequence of images in a fraction of a second, you will need a -------- software.


A. Graphics
B. Animation
C. Presentation software
D. Utility
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

Adobe Photoshop Illustrator, Paint Shop Pro, and MS Paint are examples of a. Word processing software.


A. Spreadsheet
B. Database
C. Word
D. Graphics
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL

Which of the following is used for database queries and reporting?


A. Word
B. Excel
C. Access
D. All of these
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      Which of the following has complex formulas and functions to calculate variables in the data?


A. Microsoft Word
B. Microsoft Excel
C. Microsoft Access
D. All of these
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      Which application software is used to write letters, memos, resumes, or forms?


A. Microsoft Word
B. Microsoft Excel
C. Microsoft Access
D. All of these
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      Which of the following copies programs form a storage device to the main memory?


A. Compiler
B. Interpreter
C. Assembler
D. Loader
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      Which of the following ensures that the system resources are utilized efficiently?


A. Compiler
B. Operating System
C. Utility software
D. Application software
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      Which of the following enables the users to interact with hardware components efficiently?


A. Application software
B. Communication
C. Presentation software
D. System software
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      Identify the storage device-an optical disc with storage capacity of 256 GB.


A. CD
B. Blu Ray
C. Memory card
D. USB flash drive
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      Identify the storage device – an optical desc with storage capacity from 4.7 GB to 17 GB.


A. CD
B. blu Ray
C. DVD
D. HDD
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      Which storage device will you use to back up large amount of data?


A. Magnetic hard disk
B. ROM
C. RAM
D. Magnetic tape
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      Which memory contains permanent data?


A. RAM
B. ROM
C. Primary memory
D. Secondary memory
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      Which memory holds data and programs not currently in use and provides long-term storage?


A. RAM
B. ROM
C. Primary memory
D. Secondary memory
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      _____is the leading vendor of plotters worldwide.


A. Hewlett-Packard
B. Google
C. Microsoft
D. Nokia
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      Which device will you use to draw maps?


A. Laser printer
B. Projector
C. Plotter
D. Dot matrix printer
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      Which device will you use to print vector graphics with a high print quality?


A. Laser printer
B. Projector
C. Plotter
D. Dot matrix Printer
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
If you want to print graphics of high quality, which printer would you use?
A. Inkjet
B. Band
C. Any of them
D. Both of them
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      A printer can print only using the standard font. Which printer are we talking about?


A. Laser
B. Inkjet
C. Dot matrix
D. Thermal
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      A printer can print carbon copies of a document. Which printer are we talking about?


A. Laser
B. Inkjet
C. Dot matrix
D. Thermal
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      Which device allows users to talk and listen at the same time?


A. Speaker
B. Headphone
C. Microphone
D. Headset
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      Which output device is used in home theater systems?


A. Printer
B. Plotter
C. Projector
D. Speakers
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL

Digital camera and web camera are popular examples of a ______ input device


A. Audio
B. Video
C. Graphics
D. Pointing
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

Which of the Following convert audio data into digital data?


A. Sound card
B. Video card
C. Headphone
D. Microphone
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      Which input device will be used to convert a printout into its digital image?


A. Bar code reader
B. MICR reader
C. Scanner
D. OMR
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      _____is a pen-shaped input device used to enter information or write on the touch screen of a phone.


A. Keyboard
B. Joystick
C. Mouse
D. Stylus
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      Name a cursor control device widely used in computer games and CAD/CAM applications.


A. Keyboard
B. Joystick
C. Mouse
D. Stylus
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      GUI stands for _______.


A. Graphical User Interface
B. Graphical User Input
C. Graphically Used Interface
D. Geometrical User Input
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      Which key captures everything on the screen as an image?


A. Control
B. Function
C. Print screen
D. Insert
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      Which key cancels the selected option?


A. Home
B. End
C. Page Up
D. Esc
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      Which keys are used by applications and operating systems to perform specific commands?


A. Function
B. Numeric
C. Arrow
D. Typing
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      _______is the main input device.


A. Mouse
B. Joystick
C. Keyboard
D. Touch screen
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL

Which of the following is called the brain of the computer system?


A. CU
B. MU
C. ALU
D. CPU
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      In which part of the CPU are all computations performed?


A. CU
B. MU
C. ALU
D. Registers
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      Computer understands only ________ language.


A. Assembly
B. Binary
C. High level
D. SQL
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      The process of entering data and instructions into the computer system is called _____.


A. Input
B. Output
C. Processing
D. Result
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      Which type of computer system is the best for analyzing the credit histories for loan approval?


A. Robots
B. DSS
C. Expert system
D. Supercomputer
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      Which type of computer system is used by manages to analyse their business?


A. Robots
B. DSS
C. Expert system
D. Supercomputer
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      CRAY XMP is used for   ………………


A. Education
B. Multimedia and entertainment
C. Weather forecasting
D. Banking
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      Name an Indian supercomputer.


A. UNIVAC LARC
B. EDVAC
C. EDSAC
D. CRAY XMP
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      Which type of software enables you to create page layouts for entire books?


A. Chatting
B. Word Processing
C. Desktop Publishing
D. Spreadsheet
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      Currently on which generation of computers are we working?


A. First
B. Fifth
C. Third
D. Fourth
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      In Which computer generation did microcomputers come into existence?


A. First
B. Second
C. Third
D. Fourth
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      Which generation of computers were manufactured using ICs with LSI and later with VL SI technology?


A. First
B. Second
C. Third
D. Fourth
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      Select the computer(s) in the second generation of computers.


A. UNIVAC LARC
B. EDVAC
C. EDSAC
D. All of these
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      Select the computer(s) in the first generation of computers.


A. ENIAC
B. EDVAC
C. EDSAC
D. All of these
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      Which  of the following were used for manufacturing first generation computers?


A. Vacuum
B. Transistors
C. Integrated
D. ULSI
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      Which generation of computer were used in the period 1955-1964?


A. First
B. Second
C. Third
D. Fourth
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      A set of programs is called ………….


A. Hardware
B. Software
C. Instruction
D. Manuals
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      Commands given to the computer that tells what it has to do are…….


A. Data
B. Information
C. Knowledge
D. Instructions
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      ……….comprises processed data.


A. Data
B. Information
C. Knowledge
D. instructions
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      …………is a collection of raw facts or figures.


A. Data
B. Information
C. Knowledge
D. Instructions
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      Computer is a…………. machine.


A. Electrical
B. Mechanical
C. Electronic
D. Physical
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      In which of the following machine (s) are computers used?


A. GPS
B. ATM
C. Gas pumps
D. All of these
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL

1.      A computer works on……………..given to it.


A. Computations
B. instructions
C. Data
D. b and c
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
IT Stands For
A. Information Technology
B. Information Tech
C. Information Technique
D. None
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
A space was used in formulas that reference multiple ranges; a
comma separates range references
A. #REF!
B. #NUM!
C. #NULL!
D. #VALUE!
Ans. C
MS EXCEL
Text in the formula is not recognized then display
A. #Name?
B. #None?
C. #div!!
D. none of above
Ans. A
MS EXCEL

A formula or a function inside a formula cannot find the
referenced data

A. #N/A!
B. #NAME?
C. #NULL!
D. ########
Ans. A
MS EXCEL
This error  #DIV/0! display when 
A. mismatch value
B. trying divided by 0
C. trying divided by 1
D. none of these
Ans. B
MS EXCEL
 Top open an existing workbook, click the open button on the…………toolbar?
A. form
B. standard
C. Drawing
D. Formatting
Ans. B
MS EXCEL
A Spreadsheet contains?
A. columns
B. Rows
C. rows & columns
D. none of these
Ans. C
MS EXCEL
 Formula palette is used to?
A. format cells containing number
B. created and edit formulas containing functions
C. entered assumption data
D. Copy all cells
Ans. B
MS EXCEL
By pressing F12, which of following will happen 
A. Close dialog box will open
B. Open dialog box will open
C. Save dialog box will open
D. Save As dialog box will open
Ans. D
MS WORD
Landscape is ?
A. Paper Size
B. A font style
C. Page Orientation
D. Page Layout
Ans. C
MS WORD
Gutter position can be set in following positions
A. Left & Right
B. Left Only
C. Left & Top
D. Left & Bottom
Ans. C
MS WORD
Background color on a document is not visible in 
A. Print Preview
B. Web layout view
C. Print Layout view
D. Reading View
Ans. A
MS WORD
What is gutter margin ?
A. Margin that is added to right margin when printing
B. Margin that is added to the binding side of page when printing
C. Margin that is added to the left margin when printing
D. Margin that is added to the outside of the page when printing
Ans. B
MS WORD
The default page orientation of word document is
A. Long sides
B. Landscape
C. Portrait
D. Double long side
Ans. C
MS WORD
How many items can you copy to the Office Clipboard
A. 24
B. 20
C. 12
D. 10
Ans. A
MS WORD
When you have completely finished working with a document you should
A. Close it
B. Save it
C. Type it
D. Edit it
Ans. A
MS WORD
You can search in a word document for
A. Special characters
B. Phrases
C. Formatting
D. All of These
Ans. D
MS WORD
Hyperlinks can be created between a Word document and
A. Another word document
B. A web page on the www
C. A web page on a company Internet
D. All are these
Ans. D
MS WORD
When you want to view different parts of a document without moving the insertion point.
A. Use the previous page or next page buttons
B. Use the keyboard
C. Use the vertical and horizontal scroll bars
D. Use the zoom button
Ans. C
MS WORD
The insertion point
A. Provides features for changing margins, tabs, an indentations
B. Indicated the location where text line when necessary
C. Is located under the standard toolbar and has shortcut buttons
D. Is located under the standard toolbar and shortcut buttons
Ans. B
MS WORD
You can replace the text
A. Ctrl+H
B. Ctrl+R
C. Replace from Menu Button
D. Both A & B
Ans. A
MS WORD
The spelling and grammar tool
A. Indicates grammatical errors
B. Corrects spelling errors as you type
C. Identifies words with capitalization problems
D. All of These
Ans. D
MS WORD

To apply center alignment to a paragraph we can press


A. Ctrl+S
B. Ctrl + C
C. Ctrl + E
D. Ctrl+A
Ans. C
MS WORD

The space left between the margin and the start of a paragraph is called


A. Spacing
B. Gutter
C. Indentation
D. Alignment
Ans. C
MS WORD

Text-styling feature of MS word is


A. WordColor
B. Word Font
C. Word Art
D. Word Fill
Ans. C
MS WORD
 Assembler is used as a translator for? 
A. Low level language
B. High level language
C. COBOL
D. C
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
 ___________________ is designed to solve a specific problem or to do a specific task.
A. Application Software
B. System Software
C. Utility Software
D. User
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
 A person who designs the programs in a software package is called : 
A. User
B. Software Manager
C. System Developer
D. System Programmer
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL
 Which of the following is not an example of system software? 
A. Language Translator
B. Utility Software
C. Communication Software
D. Word Processors
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL
 Which of the following is designed to control the operations of a computer? 
A. Application Software
B. System Software
C. Utility Software
D. User
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
 Software Package is a group of programs that solve a multiple problems.
A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
 The physical devices of a computer:
A. Software
B. Package
C. Hardware
D. System Software
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
 The rules that give meaning to the instructions. 
A. Semantics
B. Syntax
C. Code
D. Cases
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
 The memory unit is made up of _____ bytes. 
A. 256
B. 124
C. 4096
D. 3096
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
The ___________ contains the address of the next instruction to be executed. 
A. IR
B. PC
C. Accumulator
D. System counter
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
Binary code comprises of digits from 0 to 9. 
A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
. The language made up of binary coded instructions.
A. Machine
B. C
C. BASIC
D. High level
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
 Another name for base is __________ 
A. Root
B. Radix
C. Entity
D. Median
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
 Convert : (110)2 = ( __ )10 . 
A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 9
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
 The value of base in a decimal number system is ____________ 
A. 8
B. 2
C. 10
D. 16
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
What does MAR stand for
A. Main Address Register
B. Memory Access Register
C. Main Accessible Register
D. Memory Address Register
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL
 The part of a processor which contains hardware necessary to perform all the operations required by a computer: 
A. Data path
B. Controller
C. Registers
D. Cache
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

3. Fill in the blank in the diagram.


A. Input Unit
B. Memory Unit
C. Control Unit
D. I/O Unit
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
 Which of the following is not a characteristic of a computer? 
A. Diligence
B. I.Q.
C. Accuracy
D. Versatility
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
 ____________ is the raw material used as input and __________ is the processed data obtained as output of data processing. 
A. Data, Instructions
B. Instructions, Program
C. Data, Program
D. Program, Code
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
 Which flag indicates the number of 1 bit that results from an operation? 
A. Zero
B. Parity
C. Auxiliary
D. Carry
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
 Number of bits in ALU is _________ 
A. 4
B. 8
C. 16
D. 2
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
The process of division on memory spaces is called ______________ 
A. Paging
B. Segmentation
C. Bifurcation
D. Dynamic Division
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
 The ALU gives the output of the operations and the output is stored in the ________ 
A. Memory Devices
B. Registers
C. Flags
D. Output Unit
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
 IEEE stands for ___________
A. Instantaneous Electrical Engineering
B. Institute of Emerging Electrical Engineers
C. Institute of Emerging Electronic Engineers
D. Institute of Electrical and electronics engineers
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL
 Which of the following is not a bitwise operator?
A. |
B. ^
C. .
D. <<
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
 The ‘heart’ of the processor which performs many different operations
A. Arithmetic and logic unit
B. Motherboard
C. Control Unit
D. Memory
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
The first practical form of Random Access Memory was the __________ 
A. SSEM
B. Cathode Ray Tube
C. William’s Tube
D. Thomas’s Tube
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
A non-erasable disk that stores digitized audio information is _____
A. CD
B. CD-RW
C. DVD-R
D. DVD-RW
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
 RAID stands for __________ 
A. Redundant array of independent disks
B. Redundant array of individual disks
C. Reusable Array of independent disks
D. Reusable array of individual disks
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
 Which of the following are types of ROMs
A. SROM & DROM
B. PROM & EPROM
C. Only one type there is no further classification
D. PROM & EROM
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
Which of the following is used in main memory?
A. SRAM
B. DRAM
C. PRAM
D. DDR
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
 Which of the following is non-volatile storage? 
A. Backup
B. Secondary
C. Primary
D. Cache
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
 Which of the following is used to hold running program instructions?
A. Primary Storage
B. Virtual Storage
C. Internal Storage
D. Minor Devices
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
The two basic types of memory in a computer are ________ 
A. Primary and major
B. Primary and Secondary
C. Minor and Major
D. Main and virtual
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
 Saving data and instructions to make them readily available is the job of 
A. Storage Unit
B. Cache Unit
C. Input Unit
D. Output Unit
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
 Components that provide internal storage to the CPU are ______ 
A. Registers
B. Program Counters
C. Controllers
D. Internal chips
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
 PCI stands for _________ 
A. Peripheral Component Interconnect
B. Partial Component Interconnect
C. Peripheral Component Interaction
D. Partial Component Interaction
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
 Which of the following is not a function of the Output Unit? 
A. It produces results that can be easily understood by the user
B. It accepts the results produced by the computer
C. It supplies the data and instructions to the outside world
D. It supplies the data and instructions to the computer for further processing
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL
 A ___________________ monitor looks like a television and are normally used with non-portable computer systems. 
A. CRT
B. LCD
C. LED
D. Flat Panel Monitors
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
Line Printers that print one line at a time are 
A. Laser Printers
B. Inkjet Printers
C. Drum Printers
D. Chain Printers
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
 A special request originated from some device to the CPU to acquire some of its time is called 
A. Disturbance
B. Attenuation
C. Interrupt
D. Noise
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
 The devices that used to give single or multiple colored images and drawings are
A. Monitors
B. Printers
C. Plotters
D. VDUs
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
 What does SVGA stands for? 
A. Standard Visual Graphics Array
B. Super Visual Graphics Array
C. Standard Video Graphics Array
D. Super Video Graphics Array
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL
 VDU stands for 
A. Virtual Display Unit
B. Visual Display Unit
C. Virtual Detection Unit
D. Visual Detection Unit
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
The output unit coverts the data entered by the user into computer understandable form. 
A. True
B. False
C.
D.
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
The process of producing useful information for the user is called 
A. Controlling
B. Outputting
C. Inputting
D. Processing
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
Label the parts 1 and 2: 
A. 1.ALU 2. MU
B. 1.Output unit 2.Input Unit
C. 1.MU 2. ALU
D. 1.Input Unit 2.Output Unit
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL
 Which of the following is not a function of the Input Uni
A. It reads instructions and data from the outside world.
B. It converts the data into computer acceptable format.
C. It makes the data into user understandable format.
D. It supplies the data and instructions to the computer for further processing.
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
1 yottabyte = 
A. 1024 TB
B. 1024 EB
C. 1024 ZB
D. 1024 PB
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
The input machine which originated in the United States around 1880 is a 
A. Mouse
B. Joystick
C. Keyboard
D. Bar Code Reader
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
Which of the following describes the correct format of an input instructio
A. IN 82
B. INPUT 82
C. INP 82
D. 82 INP
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
One nibble is equivalent to how many bits
A. 2
B. 4
C. 8
D. 1
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
The smallest unit of data in computer is 
A. Byte
B. Nibble
C. Bit
D. KB
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
The only language which the computer understands is 
A. Assembly Language
B. Binary Language
C. BASIC
D. C Language
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
1. Which unit is responsible for converting the data received from the user into computer understandable format?
A. Memory Unit
B. Arithmetic & Logic Unit
C. Input Unit
D. Output Unit
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL

img tag is for    


A. list
B. link
C. image
D. line
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
What is an another name of Personal Computer?
A. Micro-Computer
B. Private Computer
C. Distinctive Computer
D. Individual Computer
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
What is an another name of Personal Computer?
A. Micro-Computer
B. Private Computer
C. Distinctive Computer
D. Individual Computer
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
Company name of Windows O.S.
A. Microsoft Corporation
B. Microsoft Computer
C. Multimedia Computer
D. None of above
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
Windows 7/8/8.1/10 is a ............... based O.S.
A. GUI
B. CUI
C. Computer
D. Operating System
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

The size of yes/no field is always ________


A. 1 Bit
B. 1 Byte
C. 1 Character
D. 1 KB
Ans. A
MS ACCESS

Which of the following is not a type of MS Access databaseobject?


A. Table
B. Form
C. Worksheets
D. Modules
Ans. C
MS ACCESS

Which field type will you select if you need to enter long text in that field?


A. Text
B. Memo
C. Hyperlink
D. Currency
Ans. B
MS ACCESS
What is a form in MS Access
A. It is a printed page where users will write their data to fill it up
B. It is an input screen designed to make the viewing and entering data easier
C. This is an important part of database used by analysts to draw conclusions
D. All of above
Ans. B
MS ACCESS
We can remove a relationship defined between two tables by
A. From Edit menu choose Delete Relationship
B. Select the relationship line and press Delete
C. Choose Delete option from Relationship menu
D. All of above
Ans. B
MS ACCESS
Which field type can store photos?
A. Hyperlink
B. OLE
C. Both of these can be used
D. Access tables can’t store photos
Ans. B
MS ACCESS
Queries in Access can be used as
A. View, change and analyze data in different ways
B. A source of records for forms and reports
C. Only A
D. Both a and b
Ans. D
MS ACCESS
Which of the following is a method to create a new table in MS Access?
A. Create table in Design View
B. Create Table using wizard
C. Create Table by Entering data
D. All of above
Ans. D
MS ACCESS
What is the difference between ‘Open’ and ‘Open Exclusively’?
A. Open statement opens access database files and Open Exclusively opens database files of other program like Oracle
B. Open Exclusive locks whole database so that no one can access it whereas Open locks only the record that is being accessed
C. Both Open and Open Exclusively are same
D. Open Exclusive command does not exist in MS Access
Ans. B
MS ACCESS
What is the maximum length a text field can be?
A. 120
B. 255
C. 265
D. 75
Ans. B
MS ACCESS
Microsoft Access is a
A. RDBMS
B. OODBMS
C. ORDBMS
D. Network database model
Ans. A
MS ACCESS
If you need to edit a relationship
A. Right click the relationship line and choose Edit Relationship
B. Double click the relationship line
C. Both of above
D. None of above
Ans. C
MS ACCESS
The key uniquely identifies each record in a table.
A. Primary key
B. Key word
C. Field name
D. All of above
Ans. A
MS ACCESS
A part of database that stores only  one type of data is
A. Report
B. Field
C. Query
D. Record
Ans. B
MS ACCESS
Which of the following may not be a database?
A. Data presented in table in MS Word document
B. Data entered in Excel spreadsheet
C. A presentation created in PowerPoint
D. A telephone diary
Ans. C
MS ACCESS
A database can be best described as
A. Organized collection of data
B. Useful presentation of data
C. Graphical representation of data
D. All of above
Ans. A
MS ACCESS
Collection of related records in a database is known as
A. File
B. Bench
C. Table
D. Relationship
Ans. C
MS ACCESS
The task of arranging data in order is called
A. Searching
B. Sorting
C. Ordering
D. Shorting
Ans. B
MS ACCESS
Which of the following is not a database object in MS Access?
A. Tables
B. Query
C. Report
D. Relationship
Ans. D
MS ACCESS
An Access database object that is used to enter, view or edit records
A. Table
B. Form
C. Query
D. Report
Ans. B
MS ACCESS
Which of the following expresses correct order?
A. Characters, Fields, Records, Tables, Files, Databases
B. Characters, Fields, Records, Tables, Database, Files
C. Databases, Tables, Files, Records, Field, Character
D. Files, Databases, Tables, Records, Fields, Characters
Ans. A
MS ACCESS
Every table in relational database contain a field or combination of fields that can uniquely identify each records, it is called
A. Foreign key
B. Native key
C. Composite key
D. Primary key
Ans. D
MS ACCESS
A primary key in any table has the properties
A. Not Null
B. No Duplicates
C. Both of above
D. None of above
Ans. C
MS ACCESS
 How can you link a table with another so that a field in current table will display values in drop down box from another table while entering data:
A. Query Wizard
B. Look up Wizard
C. Form Wizard
D. Report Wizard
Ans. B
MS ACCESS
When a picture or other graphic image is placed in the report header section it will appear____
A. Once in the beginning of the report
B. At the top of every page
C. Every after record break
D. On the 1st and last pages of the report
Ans. A
MS ACCESS
CD command allows returning on the ...................... directory.
A. Previous Directory
B. Next Directory
C. Root Directory
D. Back one Directory
Ans. C
MS DOS
DIR ...........................……. displays all files and directories started
with A character.

A. DIR A*
B. DIR A????
C. DIR A &
D. DIR A@
Ans. A
MS DOS
Normally, Dates are entered in the format……………………
A. DD-MM-YY
B. MM-DD-YY
C. MMDDYY
D. MM.DD.YY
Ans. B
MS DOS
The Time is entered in the format…………………………………
A. MM:HH:SS
B. HH-MM-SS
C. HH.MM.SS
D. HH:MM:SS
Ans. D
MS DOS
By default the current DOS prompt displays as………………….
A. C./>
B. C:/>
C. C:>
D. C*>
Ans. C
MS DOS
Find command provides different ……….. to find the strings in
different ways.

A. Commands
B. Objects
C. Text
D. Parameters
Ans. D
MS DOS
Time is an ………………………
A. Internal Command
B. External Command
C. System Command
D. Both A and B
Ans. A
MS DOS
Find command provides different ……….. to find the strings in
different ways.

A. Commands
B. Objects
C. Text
D. v
Ans. D
MS DOS
Find command is used to …………..the specified contents of
specified file.

A. Display
B. Delete
C. Search
D. Copy
Ans. C
MS DOS
Edit is an ........................ command.
A. Internal
B. External
C. Memory
D. Real
Ans. B
MS DOS
To create a batch file……………command(s) can be used.
A. Copy Con
B. Edit
C. Both A & B
D. Only Copy Con
Ans. C
MS DOS
To break the running of batch file operations, press ………..
A. Ctrl+C
B. Ctrl+Pause Break
C. Both A & B
D. Ctrl+Z
Ans. C
MS DOS
To break the running of batch file operations, press ………..
A. Ctrl+C
B. Ctrl+Pause Break
C. Both A & B
D. Ctrl+Z
Ans. C
MS DOS
The FC command allows comparing the contents of ………files.
A. One
B. Three
C. Four
D. Two
Ans. D
MS DOS
The extension of Batch File is ……………………….
A. .BOT
B. .BAT
C. .BET
D. .BAC
Ans. B
MS DOS
The External Commands are loaded in ......................
A. Hard Disk
B. Memory
C. CPU
D. None
Ans. A
MS DOS
CHKDSK is used to check the disk and display the .…............. of
current disk.

A. Volume name
B. Status information
C. Serial Number
D. Noneb
Ans. A
MS DOS
Prompt Command is used to change the 
A. Appearance of Root directory
B. Open a new Directory
C. Create a new directory
D. none
Ans. A
MS DOS
To open a directory we use
A. CD
B. RD
C. MD
D. None
Ans. A
MS DOS
To open a directory we use
A. CD
B. RD
C. MD
D. None
Ans. A
MS DOS
To Create a directory we use
A. MD
B. CD
C. RD
D. CD..
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
To exit from DOS we use ..................... Command
A. Exit
B. Quit
C. Close
D. None
Ans. A
MS DOS
Type command is used for
A. Create a file
B. Create a Directory
C. Open File
D. Delete file
Ans. C
MS DOS
Which command is used for clear the screen
A. Clear
B. CLS
C. Clear all
D. None
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
DIR Command is used for
A. Display file and directory
B. Display Directory
C. Display File
D. None
Ans. A
MS DOS

To Create a new file we use    


A. Copy Can
B. Copy Con
C. Crate
D. New
Ans. B
MS DOS
MS DOS stand for
A. Microsoft Dual Operating System
B. Microsoft Disk Operation System
C. Microsoft Disk Operating System
D. None
Ans. C
MS DOS
ALU is
A. Arithmetic Logic Unit
B. Application Logic Unit
C. Array Logic Unit
D. None of Above
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
What is a light pen?
A. A Mechanical Input device
B. Electronic input device
C. Optical input device
D. Optical output device
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
Which device is required for the Internet connection?
A. Joystick
B. Modem
C. CD Drive
D. NIC
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
You organize files by storing them in
A. archives
B. folders
C. indexes
D. lists
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
Which of the following statements is true ?
A. Minicomputer works faster than Microcomputer
B. Microcomputer works faster than Minicomputer
C. Speed of both the computers is the same
D. The speeds of both these computers cannot be compared with the speed of advanced
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
..........is a combination of hardware and software that facilitates the sharing of information between computing devices.

A. Network
B. Peripheral
C. Expansion Board
D. Digital Device
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
The first computers were programmed using
A. Assembly language
B. Machine language
C. Source code
D. Object code
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
A CPU contains
A. a card reader and a printing device
B. an analytical engine and a control unit
C. a control unit and an arithmetic logic unit
D. an arithmetic logic unit and a card reader
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
Who is the father of personal computer?
A. Edward Robert
B. Allen Turing
C. Charles Babbage
D. None of these
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

    Who is the father of Computer science?


A. Allen Turing
B. Charles Babbage
C. Simur Cray
D. Augusta Adaming
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
Who is the father of Computer?
A. Allen Turing
B. Charles Babbage
C. Simur Cray
D. Augusta Adaming
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
Who is the inventor of “Difference Engine”?
A. Allen Turing
B. Charles Babbage
C. Simur Cray
D. Augusta Adaming
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
The term ‘Computer’ is derived from..........
A. Latin
B. German
C. French
D. Arabic
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
From which Tab you can access Picture, Test Box, Chart etc?
A. File
B. Home
C. Insert
D. Picture
Ans. C
MS POWERPOINT

Which of the following is not a part of Slide Design


A. Design Template
B. Color Scheme
C. Animation Scheme
D. Slide Layout
Ans. D
MS POWERPOINT

What happens if you select first and second slide and then click on New Slide button ?


A. A new slide is inserted as first slide in presentation
B. A new slide is inserted as second slide in presentation
C. A new slide is inserted as third slide in presentation
D. None of above
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL

What happens if you select first and second slide and then click on New Slide button ?


A. A new slide is inserted as first slide in presentation
B. A new slide is inserted as second slide in presentation
C. A new slide is inserted as third slide in presentation
D. None of above
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL

Which short cut key inserts a new slide in current presentation?


A. Ctrl+N
B. Ctrl+M
C. Ctrl+S
D. All of above
Ans. B
MS POWERPOINT

The selected design template can be applied


A. To current slide only
B. To all the slides
C. To all the new presentation you create
D. All of above
Ans. D
MS POWERPOINT

What feature will you use to apply motion effects in between a slide exits and another enters?


A. Slide Transition
B. Slide Design
C. Animation Objects
D. Animation Scheme
Ans. A
MS POWERPOINT

What PowerPoint feature will you use to apply motion effects to different objects of a slide?


A. Slide Transition
B. Slide Design
C. Animation Objects
D. Animation Scheme
Ans. D
MS POWERPOINT

Which command will you use in PowerPoint if you need to change the color of different objects without changing content?


A. Design Template
B. Color Scheme
C. Font Color
D. Object Color
Ans. B
MS POWERPOINT
A new presentation can be created from
A. Blank Presentation
B. From Existing Presentation
C. From Design Template
D. All of above
Ans. D
MS POWERPOINT
PowerPoint presentations are widely used as
A. Note outlines for teachers
B. Project presentations by students
C. Communication of planning
D. All of above
Ans. D
MS POWERPOINT
To start Microsoft PowerPoint application
A. Click on Start >> All Programs >> Microsoft PowerPoint
B. Hit Ctrl + R then type ppoint.exe and Enter
C. Click Start >> Run then type powerpnt then press Enter
D. All of above
Ans. C
MS POWERPOINT
Which of the following statements is not true?
A. You can type text directly into a PowerPoint slide but typing in text box is more convenient.
B. From Insert menu choose Picture and then File to insert your images into slides.
C. You can view a PowerPoint presentation in Normal, Slide Sorter or Slide Show view.
D. You can show or hide task pane from View >> Toolbars
Ans. A
MS POWERPOINT

 Which tab is not available on left panel when you open a presentation?


A. Outline
B. Slides
C. Notes
D. All of above are available
Ans. C
MS POWERPOINT
Which of the following is used as a primary storage device?
A. Magnetic drum
B. Hard Disks
C. Floppy
D. All of above
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
A computer consists of
A. A central processing unit
B. A memory
C. Input and output unit
D. All of the above
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL
A computer consists of
A. A central processing unit
B. A memory
C. Input and output unit
D. All of the above
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL
BCD is
A. Binary Coded Decimal
B. Bit Coded Decimal
C. Binary Coded Digit
D. Bit Coded Digit
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
When was Pascaline invented?
A. 1617
B. 1620
C. 1642
D. 1837
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
Which was the most popular first generation computer?
A. IBM 1650
B. IBM 360
C. IBM 1130
D. IBM 2700
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
Abacus was the first
A. Electronic computer
B. Mechanical computer
C. Electronic calculator
D. Mechanical calculator
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL
Which of the following produces the best quality graphics reproduction?
A. Laser printer
B. Ink jet printer
C. Plotter
D. Dot matrix printer
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
Magnetic disks are the most popular medium for
A. Direct access
B. Sequential access
C. Both of above
D. None of above
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
Which of the following is not an input device?
A. OCR
B. Optical scanners
C. Voice recognition device
D. COM (Computer Output to Microfilm)
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL
Which of the following is not an input device?
A. OCR
B. Optical scanners
C. Voice recognition device
D. COM (Computer Output to Microfilm)
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL
Which of the following storage devices can store maximum amount of data?
A. Floppy Disk
B. Hard Disk
C. Compact Disk
D. Magneto Optic Disk
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
The main electronic component used in first generation computers was
A. Transistors
B. Vacuum Tubes and Valves
C. Integrated Circuits
D. None of above
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
Which of the following IC was used in third generation of computers?
A. SSI
B. MSI
C. LSI
D. Both a and b
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL
A hybrid computer
A. Resembles digital computer
B. Resembles analogue computer
C. Resembles both a digital and analogue computer
D. None of the above
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
CD-ROM is a
A. Semiconductor memory
B. Memory register
C. Magnetic memory
D. None of above
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL
Integrated Circuits (Ics) are related to which generation of computers?
A. First generation
B. Second generation
C. Third generation
D. Fourth generation
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
Computer is free from tiresome and boardoom. We call it
A. Accuracy
B. Reliability
C. Diligence
D. Versatility
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
The two kinds of main memory are:
A. Primary and secondary
B. Random and sequential
C. ROM and RAM
D. All of above
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
Storage capacity of magnetic disk depends on
A. Tracks per inch of surface
B. Bits per inch of tracks
C. Disk pack in disk surface
D. All of above
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL
The brain of any computer system is
A. ALU
B. Memory
C. CPU
D. Control unit
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
ASCII and EBCDIC are the popular character coding systems. What does EBCDIC stand for?
A. Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code
B. Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code
C. Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code
D. Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
What is the main difference between a mainframe and a super computer?
A. Super computer is much larger than mainframe computers
B. Super computers are much smaller than mainframe computers
C. Super computers are focused to execute few programs as fast as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute as many programs concurrently
D. Supercomputers are focused to execute as many programs as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute few programs as fast as possible.
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
The two major types of computer chips are
A. External memory chip
B. Primary memory chip
C. Microprocessor chip
D. Both B and C
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL
The basic operations performed by a computer are
A. Arithmetic operation
B. Logical operation
C. Storage and relative
D. All the above
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL
UNIVAC is
A. Universal Automatic Computer
B. Universal Array Computer
C. Unique Automatic Computer
D. Unvalued Automatic Computer
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
You can activate a cell by
A. Pressing the Tab key
B. Clicking the cell
C. Pressing an arrow key
D. All of the above
Ans. D
MS EXCEL
Which of the following is not a way to complete a cell entry?
A. Pressing enter
B. Pressing any arrow key on the keyboard
C. Clicking the Enter button on the Formula bar
D. Pressing spacebar
Ans. D
MS EXCEL
Which of the following will not cut information?
A. Pressing Ctrl + C
B. Selecting Edit>Cut from the menu
C. Clicking the Cut button on the standard
D. Pressing Ctrl+X
Ans. A
MS EXCEL
Which of the following methods can not be used to enter data in a cell
A. Pressing an arrow key
B. Pressing the Tab key
C. Pressing the Esc key
D. Clicking on the formula bar
Ans. C
MS EXCEL
Which keys are used to Open tab in Ms Excel?
A. Ctrl + O
B. Ctrl + G
C. Ctrl + U
D. Shift + F11
Ans. A
MS EXCEL
Which key is used to “Goto” tab in Ms Excel?
A. F5
B. F9
C. F6
D. None of These
Ans. A
MS EXCEL
Which key is used to Repeat last action in Ms Excel?
A. F4
B. F2
C. F7
D. F1
Ans. A
MS EXCEL
Which key is used for help in Ms Excel
A. F1
B. F4
C. F2
D. F5
Ans. A
MS EXCEL

What type of chart will you use to compare performance of sales of two products ?


A. Column Chart
B. Line Chart C
C. Pie Chart
D. Both A and B
Ans. A
MS EXCEL

It is a collection of data that is stored electronically as a series of records in a table.


A. Spreadsheet
B. Presentation
C. Database
D. MS-Word
Ans. C
MS EXCEL

An Excel file is generally called a / an :


A. E-Spreadsheet
B. Woorksheet
C. Workbook
D. Sheet
Ans. C
MS EXCEL

In Excel, which one denoted a range from B1 through E5


A. B1 - E5
B. B1:E5
C. B1 to E5
D. B1$E5
Ans. B
MS EXCEL

How many sheets are there, by default, when we create a new Excel file ?


A. 1
B. 3
C. 5
D. 9
Ans. B
MS EXCEL

The basic unit of a worksheet into which you enter data in Excel is called a


A. cell
B. table
C. box
D. column
Ans. A
MS EXCEL

What type of chart is good for single series of data ?


A. Column Chart
B. Line Chart
C. Pie Chart
D. Cone Chart
Ans. C
MS EXCEL

What type of chart is good for single series of data ?


A. Column Chart
B. Line Chart
C. Pie Chart
D. Cone Chart
Ans. C
MS EXCEL

How will you graphically represent expenditure in different departments ?


A. Column Chart
B. Line Chart
C. Pie Chart
D. Dot Chart
Ans. C
MS EXCEL

What do you use to create a chart?


A. Pie Wizard
B. Excel Wizard
C. Data Wizard
D. Chart Wizard
Ans. D
MS EXCEL

In Excel, Rows are labelled as ______


A. A, B, C, etc
B. 1,2,3 etc
C. A1, A2, etc.
D. $A$1, $A$2, etc.
Ans. B
MS EXCEL

What type of chart is useful for comparing parts of a whole ?


A. Pie Chart
B. Column Chart
C. Line Chart
D. Dot Graph
Ans. A
MS EXCEL

The ____ feature of MS Excel quickly completes a series of data


A. Auto Complete
B. Auto Fill
C. Fill Handle
D. Sorting
Ans. B
MS EXCEL

The process of arrenging the items of a column in some sequence or order is known as :


A. Arrengin
B. Autofill
C. Sorting
D. Filtering
Ans. C
MS EXCEL

What type of chart is useful for showing trends or changes over time 


A. Pie Chart
B. Column Chart
C. Line Chart
D. Dot Graph
Ans. C
MS EXCEL

The Greater Than sign (>) is an example of _____ operator.


A. Arithmatic
B. Logical
C. Conditional
D. Greater
Ans. B
MS EXCEL

In Excel, Columns are labelled as ___


A. A, B, C, etc
B. 1,2,3 etc
C. A1, A2, etc
D. $A$1, $A$2, etc.
Ans. A
MS EXCEL

Which functionin Excel checks whether a condition is true or not ?


A. SUM
B. COUNT
C. IF
D. AVERAGE
Ans. C
MS EXCEL

Functions in MS Excel must begin with ___


A. () sign
B. An Equal Sign
C. A Plus Sign
D. A > Sign
Ans. B
MS EXCEL

Which one is not a Function in MS Excel ?


A. SUM
B. AVG
C. MIN
D. MAX
Ans. B
MS EXCEL

What type of chart will you use to compare performance of two employees in the year 2016 ?


A. Column Chart
B. Line Chart
C. Pie Chart
D. Dot Chart
Ans. B
MS EXCEL

Statistical calculations and preparation of tables and graphs can be done using


A. Adobe Photoshop
B. Excel
C. Notepad
D. Power Point
Ans. B
MS EXCEL

A features that displays only the data in column (s) according to specified criteria


A. Formula
B. Sorting
C. Filtering
D. Pivot
Ans. C
MS EXCEL

Which functionin Excel tells how many numeric entries are there ?


A. NUM
B. COUNT
C. SUM
D. CHKNUM
Ans. B
MS EXCEL

What type of chart is useful for comparing values over

categories ?


A. Pie Chart
B. Column Chart
C. Line Chart
D. Dot Graph
Ans. B
MS EXCEL

What is the intersection of a column and a row on a worksheet called ?


A. Column
B. Value
C. Address
D. Cell
Ans. C
MS EXCEL

What is the intersection of a column and a row on a worksheet called ?


A. Column
B. Value
C. Address
D. Cell
Ans. C
MS EXCEL
Which of the following is not a valid Zoom percentage in Excel? 
A. 10
B. 100
C. 300
D. 500
Ans. D
MS EXCEL
You can group non contiguous worksheets with
A. The alt+enter key
B. The ctrl key and mouse
C. The shift key and the mouse
D. The group button on the standard toolbar
Ans. B
MS EXCEL
You can group non contiguous worksheets with
A. The alt+enter key
B. The ctrl key and mouse
C. The shift key and the mouse
D. The group button on the standard toolbar
Ans. B
MS EXCEL
The Software which contains rows and columns is called ______ 
A. Database
B. Drawing
C. Spreadsheet
D. Word processing
Ans. C
MS EXCEL
What is the keyboard shortcut for creating a chart from the selected cell range? 
A. F2
B. F4
C. F8
D. F11
Ans. D
MS EXCEL
 The cell reference for cell range of G2 to M12 is _______
A. G2.M12
B. G2;M12
C. G2:M12
D. G2-M12
Ans. C
MS EXCEL
 Which of the following methods will not enter data in a cell?
A. Pressing the Esc key
B. Pressing an arrow key
C. Pressing the tab key
D. Clicking the enter button to the formula bar
Ans. A
MS EXCEL
 Which of the following is not an option of the spelling dialog box? 
A. Ignore
B. Ignore all
C. Edit
D. Change
Ans. C
MS EXCEL
 Which of the following is not an option of the spelling dialog box? 
A. Ignore
B. Ignore all
C. Edit
D. Change
Ans. C
MS EXCEL
The default header for a worksheet is 
A. Username
B. Date and Time
C. Sheet tab Name
D. None
Ans. D
MS EXCEL
Formulas in Excel start wit
A. %
B. =
C. +
D. –
Ans. B
MS EXCEL
Formulas in Excel start wit
A. %
B. =
C. +
D. –
Ans. B
MS EXCEL
 Which of the following is not an underline option in the format cells dialog box? 
A. Double
B. Single Accounting
C. Double Accounting
D. Single Engineerin
Ans. D
MS EXCEL
A function inside another function is called _______ 
A. Nested function
B. . Round function
C. Sum function
D. Text function
Ans. A
MS EXCEL
Which of the following symbol sets would be most likely to contain a mathematical symbol such as a degree sign, greater than or equal to, or a Greek letter? 
A. Wingdings
B. Wingdings 3
C. Webdings
D. Symbol
Ans. D
MS WORD
 To get to the ‘Symbol’ dialog box, click on the ______ Tab and choose ‘Symbol’. 
A. Insert
B. Format
C. Tools
D. Home
Ans. A
MS WORD
Which of the following statement is false? 
A. You can set different header footer for even and odd pages
B. You can set different page number formats for different sections
C. You can set different header footer for first page of a section
D. You can set different header and footer for last page of a section
Ans. D
MS WORD
Which of the following statement is false? 
A. You can set different header footer for even and odd pages
B. You can set different page number formats for different sections
C. You can set different header footer for first page of a section
D. You can set different header and footer for last page of a section
Ans. D
MS WORD
After typing header text, how can you quickly enter footer text? 
A. Press PageDown key and type the text for footer
B. Click on Switch between Heder & Footer then type the text
C. Both of above
D. None of above
Ans. B
MS WORD
From which menu/tab you can insert Header and Footer?
A. Insert Menu
B. View Menu
C. Format menu
D. Tools Menu
Ans. A
MS WORD
 To autofit the width of column 
A. Double click the right border of column
B. Double click the left border of column
C. Double click the column header
D. All of above
Ans. A
MS WORD
 Which option is not available in Insert Table Autofit behavior? 
A. Fixed Column Width
B. AutoFit to Contents
C. Autofit to Window
D. Autofit to Column
Ans. D
MS WORD
What happens when you click on Insert >>  Clip Art 
A. It inserts a clipart picture into document
B. It lets you choose clipart to insert into document
C. It opens Clip Art taskbar
D. None of above
Ans. C
MS WORD
What happens when you click on Insert >>  Clip Art 
A. It inserts a clipart picture into document
B. It lets you choose clipart to insert into document
C. It opens Clip Art taskbar
D. None of above
Ans. C
MS WORD
 A word processor would most likely be used to do 
A. Keep an account of money spent
B. Do a computer search in media center
C. Maintain an inventory
D. Type a biography
Ans. D
MS WORD
 A bookmark is an item or location in document that you identify as a name for future reference. Which of the following task is accomplished by using bookmarks?
A. To add anchors in web page
B. To mark the ending of a paragraph of document
C. To quickly jump to specific location in document
D. To add hyperlinks in webpage
Ans. C
MS WORD
 Why Drop Caps are used in document? 
A. To drop all the capital letters
B. To automatically begin each paragraph with capital letter
C. To begin a paragraph with a large dropped initial capital letter
D. None of above
Ans. C
MS WORD
 Thesaurus tool in MS Word is used for 
A. Spelling suggestions
B. Grammar options
C. Synonyms and Antonyms words
D. All of above
Ans. C
MS WORD
The minimum number of rows and columns in MS Word document is
A. 1 and 1
B. 2 and 1
C. 2 and 2
D. None of above
Ans. A
MS WORD
Which of the following function key activates the speller?
A. F5
B. F7
C. F9
D. Shift + F7
Ans. B
MS WORD
What is the purpose of inserting header and footer in document?
A. To enhance the overall appearance of the document
B. To mark the starting and ending of page
C. To make large document more readable
D. To allow page headers and footers appear on document when printed
Ans. D
MS WORD
A character that is raised and smaller above the baseline is known as
A. Outlined
B. Raised
C. Superscript
D. Subscript
Ans. C
MS WORD
The keystrokes Ctrl + I is used to
A. Increase font size
B. Inserts a line break
C. Indicate the text should be bold
D. Applies italic format to selected text
Ans. D
MS WORD
Which of the following is graphics solution for Word Processors?
A. Clipart
B. WordArt
C. Drop Cap
D. All of above
Ans. A
MS WORD
What is the maximum font size you can apply for any character?
A. 163
B. 1638
C. 16038
D. 11
Ans. B
MS WORD
How many columns can you insert in a word document in maximum?
A. 35
B. 45
C. 63
D. 65
Ans. C
MS WORD
What is the shortcut key you can press to create a copyright symbol?
A. Alt+Ctrl+C
B. Alt + C
C. Ctrl + C
D. Ctrl + Shift + C
Ans. A
MS WORD
What is the default number of lines to drop for drop cap?
A. 3
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20
Ans. A
MS WORD
What is the maximum number of lines you can set for a drop cap?
A. 3
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20
Ans. B
MS WORD
What does EXT indicator on status bar of MS Word indicate?
A. It indicates whether the external text is pasted on document or not
B. It indicates whether extended add-ons are installed on MS Word or not
C. It indicates whether Extended Selection mode is turned on or off
D. None of above
Ans. C
MS WORD
How can you disable extended selection mode?
A. Press F8 again to disable
B. Press Del to disable
C. Press Esc to disable
D. Press Enter to disable
Ans. C
MS WORD
What happens if you press Ctrl + Shift + F8?
A. It activates extended selection
B. It activates the rectangular selection
C. It selects the paragraph on which the insertion line is.
D. None of above
Ans. B
MS WORD
Pressing F8 key for three times selects
A. A word
B. A sentence
C. A paragraph
D. Entire document
Ans. B
MS WORD
Which of the following is not a font style?
A. Bold
B. Italics
C. Regular
D. Superscript
Ans. D
MS WORD

If you need to change the typeface of a document, which menu will you choose?


A. Edit
B. View
C. Format
D. Tools
Ans. C
MS WORD
Portrait and Landscape are
A. Page Orientation
B. Paper Size
C. Page Layout
D. All of above
Ans. A
MS WORD

What is gutter margin?


A. Margin that is added to the left margin when printing
B. Margin that is added to right margin when printing
C. Margin that is added to the binding side of page when printing
D. Margin that is added to the outside of the page when printing
Ans. C
MS WORD
What is the default left margin in Word 2010 document?
A. 1"
B. 1.25"
C. 1.5"
D. 2"
Ans. A
MS WORD

Which of the following is not a type of page margin?


A. Left
B. Right
C. Center
D. Top
Ans. C
MS WORD
Borders can be applied to
A. Cells
B. Paragraph
C. Text
D. All of above
Ans. D
MS WORD
What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options?
A. Page
B. Document
C. Section
D. Page Setup
Ans. C
MS WORD
Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in
A. Web layout view
B. Print Layout view
C. Reading View
D. Print Preview
Ans. D
MS WORD

If you want to keep track of different editions of a document which features will you use?


A. Editions
B. Versions
C. Track Change
D. All of above
Ans. B
MS WORD

How many ways you can save a document?


A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
Ans. A
MS WORD

Which file starts MS Word?


A. Winword.exe
B. Word.exe
C. Msword.exe
D. Word2003.exe
Ans. A
MS WORD

Which file starts MS Word?


A. Winword.exe
B. Word.exe
C. Msword.exe
D. Word2003.exe
Ans. A
MS WORD
8. What is place to the left of horizontal scroll bar?
A. Tab stop buttons
B. View buttons
C. Split buttons
D. Indicators
Ans. B
MS WORD

Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen?


A. Tab stop box
B. Left Indent
C. Right Indent
D. Center Indent
Ans. D
MS WORD
Where can you find the horizontal split bar on MS Word screen?
A. On the left of horizontal scroll bar
B. On the right of horizontal scroll bar
C. On the top of vertical scroll bar
D. On the bottom of vertical scroll bar
Ans. C
MS WORD
A feature of MS Word that saves the document automatically after certain interval is available on
A. Save tab on Options dialog box
B. Save As dialog box
C. Both of above
D. None of above
Ans. A
MS WORD
What is the short cut key to open the Open dialog box?
A. F12
B. Shift F12
C. Alt + F12
D. Ctrl + F12
Ans. D
MS WORD

The key F12 opens a


A. Save As dialog box
B. Open dialog box
C. Save dialog box
D. Close dialog box
Ans. A
MS WORD
You cannot close MS Word application by
A. Choosing File menu then Exit submenu
B. Press Alt+F4
C. Click X button on title bar
D. From File menu choose Close submenu
Ans. D
MS WORD
Which of the following is not valid version of MS Office?
A. Office XP
B. Office Vista
C. Office 2010
D. None of above
Ans. B
MS WORD
GST Stand for 
A. Good & Sales Tax
B. Goods & Sales Tax
C. Good & Service Tax
D. Goods & Service Tax
Ans. D
TALLY
Which key is used to post entry in Debit Note in tally
A. F7
B. F8
C. Ctrl+F9
D. Ctrl+F8
Ans. C
TALLY
Which shortcut key is used in ?Company Feature?s screen to use Accounting Features in Tally

A. F1
B. F2
C. F3
D. F4
Ans. A
TALLY
In which voucher type credit sales is recorded in Tally
A. F5:Payment
B. F6:Receipt
C. F7:Journal
D. F8:Sales
Ans. D
TALLY
In which voucher type credit purchase entry is posted in Tally
A. F5:Payment
B. F7:Journal
C. F9:Purchase
D. F6:Receipt
Ans. C
TALLY
Where do we record all type of adjustment entry in Tally
A. F5:Payment
B. F6:Receipt
C. F7:Journal
D. F4:Contra
Ans. C
TALLY
Where do we record all type of adjustment entry in Tally
A. F5:Payment
B. F6:Receipt
C. F7:Journal
D. F4:Contra
Ans. C
TALLY
Which key is pressed to post entries in double entry accounting system instead of single entry system in Tally.ERP9

A. F11
B. Alt+F12
C. Alt+F11
D. F12
Ans. D
TALLY
Which option is used to exit Tally
A. Exit
B. Close
C. Quit
D. Shut Company
Ans. C
TALLY
Which shortcut key is used to view configure in Tally
A. F10
B. F11
C. F12
D. Alt+F9
Ans. C
TALLY
Which Shortcut key is pressed to view features in Tally
A. F10
B. F11
C. Alt+11
D. F12
Ans. B
TALLY
Which shortcut key is used to change current period in Tally
A. F2
B. Alt+F2
C. F3
D. Alt+F3
Ans. B
TALLY
Which shortcut key is used to shut opened company in Tally
A. F1
B. Alt+F1
C. F3
D. Alt+F3
Ans. B
TALLY
Which shortcut key is used for Select Company in Tally
A. F1
B. Alt+F1
C. F3
D. Alt+F3
Ans. C
TALLY
Which shortcut key is used to export data of any company in Microsoft Excel spreadsheet or in any other company
A. Alt+P
B. Alt+E
C. Alt+O
D. Alt+S
Ans. B
TALLY
Which shortcut key(s) are used to display list of inventory reports within balance sheet
A. F8
B. F9
C. F10
D. F11
Ans. B
TALLY
Which shortcut key(s) are used to enter a stock journal in tally
A. F7
B. Control + F7
C. Alt + F7
D. Shift + F7
Ans. C
TALLY
Which shortcut key(s) are used to enter a stock journal in tally
A. F7
B. Control + F7
C. Alt + F7
D. Shift + F7
Ans. C
TALLY
The shortcut used for Sales Order is
A. Alt+F4
B. Alt+F5
C. Alt+F7
D. Alt+F8
Ans. B
TALLY
Payroll Auto fill is done through
A. Ctrl + A
B. Ctrl + B
C. Alt + A
D. Alt + B
Ans. C
TALLY
Payroll Auto fill is done through
A. Ctrl + A
B. Ctrl + B
C. Alt + A
D. Alt + B
Ans. C
TALLY
To change the date, shortcut used
A. Alt+F2
B. Alt+F3
C. F2
D. F1
Ans. C
TALLY
We can switch from Accounting Voucher to Inventory Voucher pressing
A. F2
B. Alt +F1
C. Ctrl + F1
D. F11
Ans. B
TALLY
To declare a voucher as Post Dated press
A. Ctrl + T
B. Alt + T
C. Ctrl + P
D. Ctrl + D
Ans. A
TALLY
Online voucher creation from Day Book report by pressing
A. Ctrl + A
B. Shift + A
C. Alt + A
D. None of these
Ans. C
TALLY
Tally is a ................... type of Software
A. Accounting
B. Management
C. Word processor
D. Spreadsheet
Ans. A
TALLY
To create Purchase Order press
A. Alt + F4
B. Ctrl + F4
C. F4
D. None of these
Ans. A
TALLY
We can cancel a voucher using
A. Alt + X
B. Ctrl + X
C. Shift + X
D. Ctrl + Shift + X
Ans. A
TALLY
We can repeat narration by pressing
A. Shift + R
B. Alt + R
C. Ctrl + R
D. Alt + Shift + R
Ans. C
TALLY
To print a voucher from Tally we need to press
A. Ctrl + P
B. Shift + P
C. Alt + P
D. Ctrl + Alt + P
Ans. C
TALLY
Multiple Godowns are activated from
A. F11
B. F11 < F1
C. F11 < F2
D. F11 < F3
Ans. C
TALLY
To activate MRP feature from Gateway of Tally initially we need to press
A. F11
B. F10
C. F12
D. Alt + F1
Ans. C
TALLY
The shortcut used to activate calculator is
A. Ctrl + N
B. Ctrl + M
C. Ctrl + A
D. Ctrl + B
Ans. A
TALLY
When you sale goods out of state you have to use .............. type of GST.
A. CGST
B. SGST
C. IGST
D. Both A and B
Ans. C
TALLY
The shortcut key to quit from Tally is
A. Ctrl + L
B. Ctrl + P
C. Ctrl + M
D. Ctrl+Q
Ans. D
TALLY

F12 is known as    


A. Company Features
B. Company Configuration
C. Accounting Features
D. None of these
Ans. B
TALLY
A ledger may get declaration space for its Alias through
A. F12
B. F11
C. Alt + F1
D. Alt + F2
Ans. A
TALLY
To change Current Date from Gateway of Tally press the key
A. F1
B. F5
C. F2
D. F9
Ans. C
TALLY
Which key is pressed to go to Gateway of Tally from company Info. Menu
A. Ctrl
B. Alt
C. Esc
D. Enter
Ans. C
TALLY
Which shortcut key is pressed to go to company Info. Menu from Gateway of Tally
A. Alt+F1
B. Alt+F3
C. Alt+f2
D. Alt+F4
Ans. D
TALLY
Adjustment entries can be entered in
A. Contra voucher
B. Journal voucher
C. Sales voucher
D. Purchase voucher
Ans. B
TALLY
Loans from individual comes under ________ group
A. Capital
B. Current liabilities
C. Loans and advances
D. Fixed liabilities
Ans. C
TALLY
For entries not involving either cash or bank transactions we use _______________ voucher
A. Contra voucher
B. Journal
C. Sales
D. Purchase
Ans. B
TALLY
For entries involving both cash and bank transactions we use _______________ voucher
A. Contra voucher
B. Journal
C. Sales
D. Purchase
Ans. A
TALLY
......................  button helps to connect data from spread sheet or other application
A. E-mail
B. Help
C. Export
D. Browser
Ans. C
TALLY
Bottom of tally screen shows
A. Button bar
B. List of vouchers
C. List of companies
D. Calculator
Ans. D
TALLY
Debit note is used for entering
A. Sales return
B. Purchase return
C. Sales
D. Purchases
Ans. B
TALLY
Credit note is used for entering
A. Purchases
B. Sales
C. Purchase return
D. Sales return
Ans. D
TALLY
The left hand side of tally screen shows
A. Current date
B. Last entered voucher
C. Gate way of tally
D. List of selected companies
Ans. D
TALLY
To activate cost centre and cost category feature we have to select
A. Configuration
B. F11 Features
C. Group creation
D. Voucher creation
Ans. B
TALLY
The branch of accounting which analyses and interprets the overall data is .............................
A. Financial accounting
B. Cost accounting
C. Management accounting
D. None of these
Ans. C
TALLY
Carriage inwards can be included in
A. Current liability
B. Misc Expenses
C. Direct expenses
D. Indirect expenses
Ans. A
TALLY
Capital of the company is included under
A. Capital account
B. Fixed liabilities
C. Loans and advances
D. Current liabilities
Ans. B
TALLY
In tally screen right extreme displays .............................
A. Selected companies
B. Current date
C. Gate way of tally
D. Button bar
Ans. D
TALLY
E-mail can be used to
A. Send mail directly from tally screen
B. To send e-mail
C. Download information
D. Access help
Ans. A
TALLY
Closing stock come under ......................
A. Current asset
B. Fixed asset
C. Stock in hand
D. Direct income
Ans. C
TALLY
There are _________ predefined ledgers
A. One
B. Three
C. Two
D. Four
Ans. A
TALLY
The term current assets does not include __________
A. Debtors
B. D/r
C. Stock
D. Goodwill
Ans. D
TALLY
Accounting principles are divided into two types. These are
A. Accounting concepts
B. Accounting conventions
C. Accounting standard
D. 1 and 3 both
Ans. D
TALLY
Taxes paid come under which group
A. Capital
B. Loans and liabilities
C. Direct expenses
D. Duties and taxes
Ans. D
TALLY
Accrued income comes under
A. Current liability
B. Capital
C. Current asset
D. Fixed asset
Ans. C
TALLY
A person who owes money to the business is a ........................
A. Debtor
B. Creditor
C. Investor
D. Supplier
Ans. A
TALLY
Assets acquired for long term use in the business are called _________
A. Fixed assets
B. Current assets
C. Fictitious assets
D. Liquid asset
Ans. A
TALLY
............... is the major source of revenue of any business
A. Advances
B. Loan
C. Sales
D. Investment
Ans. C
TALLY
_____ refers the amount invested by the owner into business
A. Loan
B. Advance
C. Capital
D. Prepaid expenses
Ans. C
TALLY
Income earned but not received is known as ..............
A. Advance income
B. Accrued income
C. Earned income
D. Proposed income
Ans. B
TALLY
Builiding is ........................A/c.
A. Real
B. Nominal
C. Personal
D. None of These
Ans. A
TALLY
Bank account is ........................
A. Intangible real account
B. Nominal account
C. Real account
D. Personal account
Ans. D
TALLY
Which of the following is not a transaction
A. Goods are purchased on cash basis for rs 1000
B. Salaries paid for the month of may 2009
C. Land is purchased for rs 10 lakhs
D. An employee is dismissed from the job
Ans. D
TALLY
A ______ is sent to the seller when he is taken back the sold goods
A. Debit note
B. Proforma invoice
C. Credit note
D. Bill
Ans. A
TALLY
A ______ is sent to a customer when he returns the goods
A. Debit note
B. Credit note
C. Proforma invoice
D. Bill
Ans. B
TALLY
Which of the following is the example of external users of accounting information
A. Employee
B. Government
C. Management
D. Owners
Ans. B
TALLY
Which account is the odd one
A. Furniture
B. Plant and machinery
C. Land and buildings
D. Stock of raw materials
Ans. D
TALLY
_____ is an example for tangible assets
A. Furniture
B. Patent
C. Debtors
D. Discount on issue of shares and debentures
Ans. A
TALLY
_______ is the expense which is unpaid at the end of the accounting period
A. Outstanding expenses
B. Prepaid expenses
C. Proposed expenses
D. Working capital
Ans. A
TALLY
The process of ascertaining the balance of a particular account on a given date is
A. Journalizing
B. Accounting
C. Balancing
D. Posting
Ans. C
TALLY
_______ is the book of original entry
A. Journal
B. Voucher
C. Invoices
D. Ledger
Ans. A
TALLY
_______ is the collection of all accounts
A. Ledger
B. Invoices
C. Voucher
D. Journal
Ans. A
TALLY

______ is an example for long term liabilities     


A. Bills payable
B. Overdraft
C. Debentures
D. Creditors
Ans. C
TALLY
______ are the liabilities which are payable after a long period
A. Fixed liabilities
B. Contingent liabilities
C. Miscellaneous expenditure
D. Current liabilities
Ans. A
TALLY
Capital is treated as liability because of
A. Dual aspect concept
B. Money measurement concept
C. Matching concept
D. Entity concept
Ans. D
TALLY

Transactions are firstly entered in     


A. Journal
B. Ledger
C. Trial balance
D. None of these
Ans. A
TALLY
Drawings account is to be created by linking with
A. Capital
B. Current asset
C. Current liability
D. Drawings
Ans. A
TALLY
Patent account falls under
A. Investments
B. Liabilities
C. Current assets
D. None of these
Ans. D
TALLY
Income tax number of the company will appear in which report
A. Reminder letter
B. Cash/bank book
C. Profit and loss a/c
D. None of these
Ans. D
TALLY
Transfer from main cash to petty cash you require to pass
A. Sales Voucher
B. Payment Voucher
C. Contra Voucher
D. Receipt Voucher
Ans. C
TALLY
Which of the following is not a disadvantage of introducing computerized accounting  system

A. Possible demotivation through reundance
B. High expenditure on set up
C. Saving made on labour cost
D. Required staff training
Ans. C
TALLY
Predefined groups are also called as
A. Main group
B. Primary group
C. Statutory group
D. Parent group
Ans. C
TALLY
The options ? use common narration? and ? narration each entry? appear
A. Voucher type creation screen
B. F11 accounting features
C. Voucher entry screen
D. Account creation screen
Ans. B
TALLY
Collection of ledgers of same nature is called
A. Group
B. Vouchers
C. Asset
D. None of these
Ans. A
TALLY
Integrated accounts with inventory is available in
A. F11 Features
B. Accounts info
C. Inventory info
D. F12 configuration
Ans. A
TALLY
Company features in tally includes
A. Accounting features
B. Statutory features
C. Inventory features
D. All of the above
Ans. D
TALLY
A company can be deleted only in
A. Display
B. Alter
C. Delete
D. Create
Ans. B
TALLY
Professionals usually maintain accounts as
A. Accounts with inventory
B. Normal accounting
C. Accounts only
D. Payroll accounting
Ans. C
TALLY
Employee salary details are shown in
A. Payroll
B. Exact reports
C. Gratuity papers
D. Attendance sheet
Ans. A
TALLY
The voucher type for recording goods received
A. Rejection in
B. Receipt note
C. Purchase order
D. Stock voucher
Ans. B
TALLY
An account that the user need not create is
A. Balance sheet
B. Cash in hand
C. Sundry creditors
D. Cash at bank
Ans. B
TALLY
Reserve group accounts in tally is
A. 15
B. 30
C. 18
D. 28
Ans. D
TALLY
Changes in accounts are possible only in
A. multiple mode
B. Single mode
C. Alteration mode
D. Display mode
Ans. C
TALLY
The option ?statutory compliance for? is appearing in
A. Company creation screen
B. vat classification screen
C. F11 accounting features
D. Account creation screen
Ans. A
TALLY
Full form of ODBC
A. Open data base connectivity
B. Open data base calculating
C. Open document basically
D. Order data base connection
Ans. A
TALLY
The home screen of tally is also known as
A. Menu bar
B. Gate way of tally
C. Accounts info
D. Button tool bar
Ans. B
TALLY
ERP stands for
A. Enterprise resource planning
B. Economic resource planning
C. Efficient resource planning
D. Economic resource processing
Ans. A
TALLY
Sales return are recorded in __________ Voucher
A. Sales voucher
B. Debit note
C. Receipt
D. Credit note
Ans. D
TALLY
A trial balance is a ___________________
A. Ledger
B. Journal
C. Account
D. List
Ans. D
TALLY
A ?credit note? is sent by ____________ to
A. Seller, buyer
B. Buyer, seller
C. Customer, seller
D. Creditor, seller
Ans. A
TALLY
The rate of trade discount varies with the ____________ purchased
A. Total asset
B. Current asset
C. Quantity
D. None of these
Ans. C
TALLY
A ____________ serves the purpose of both journal and ledger accounts
A. Journal proper
B. Purchase day book
C. Cash book
D. Any of the above
Ans. C
TALLY
Trial balance is prepared on ___________ basis
A. Monthly
B. Annually
C. Half yearly
D. Any of the above
Ans. D
TALLY
?Inventory books? is used to view
A. Stock Items
B. Group Summary
C. Both A and B above
D. None of these
Ans. C
TALLY
Which of the following is compulsory to create while entry in Accounts with Inventory
A. Stock Groups
B. Stock Items
C. Units of Measure
D. All of these
Ans. D
TALLY
Which file in tally is used to record the import activity
A. Tally dat
B. Tally ini
C. Tally imp
D. None of the above
Ans. B
TALLY
Which of the following is the predefined stock category in tally
A. Primary
B. Symbol
C. Stock
D. Main location
Ans. A
TALLY
How many types of users are present in tally
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans. C
TALLY
Which of the following shows daily balance for a selected voucher type
A. Daybook
B. Trial Balance
C. Balance Sheet
D. None of the above
Ans. A
TALLY
Which of the following can be budgeted in tally
A. Net Transactions
B. Closing Balance
C. A and B
D. none
Ans. C
TALLY
What is the advantage of a computer-based transaction processing system
A. Does not require as stringent a set of internal controls
B. Will produce a more accurate set of financial statements
C. Eliminates the need to reconcile control accounts and subsidiary ledgers
D. Will be more efficient at producing financial statements
Ans. D
TALLY
Which of the following file is usually used as a master file
A. Inventory subsidiary
B. Cash disbursements
C. Cash receipts
D. Payroll transactions
Ans. A
TALLY
How can data be imported in tally
A. Depends on number of companies
B. Other programs - a spreadsheet or a database file
C. One company to another company created within Tally Package
D. Both B and C
Ans. D
TALLY
Which of the following user type can view audit list
A. Administrator
B. Data Entry
C. Owner
D. Tally Vault
Ans. A
TALLY
Which of the following is used for voucher entry
A. Ledger Account
B. Groups
C. Sub-Groups
D. Depends on number of companies
Ans. A
TALLY
What is the predefined number of groups in tally
A. 16
B. 18
C. 28
D. 128
Ans. B
TALLY
How to activate the tally audit feature in a company
A. During the creation of a company
B. In -comp info -> security control-option
C. Press F12 key
D. Press F11 key
Ans. A
TALLY
_____________ gives the balance for each day for the voucher type has been selected
A. Trial Balance
B. Daybook
C. Balance Sheet
D. None of the above
Ans. B
TALLY

In tally you get currency symbol option from _______ menu         


A. Company creation
B. Stock items units
C. Regional setting
D. None of the above
Ans. A
TALLY
A Group Company is ....................given to the merged accounts of member
companies of the group

A. A name
B. An identity
C. A and B
D. None of the above
Ans. C
TALLY
Default ledger accounts in tally are
A. Balance sheet & profit & loss profit & loss and trial balance
B. Profit & loss and trial balance
C. Cash and profit & loss
D. Cash and bank
Ans. C
TALLY
The Profit & Loss statement can be displayed in ...................format(s).
A. Horizontal
B. Vertical
C. A or B
D. None of the above
Ans. C
TALLY
The Profit & Loss statement can be displayed in ...................format(s).
A. Horizontal
B. Vertical
C. A or B
D. None of the above
Ans. C
TALLY
Find out which is not a Default Ledger in Tally
A. Cash in Hand
B. Capital Account
C. Profit & Loss
D. None of these
Ans. D
TALLY

Recording of actual stock as physically verified or counted is done through    


A. Journal
B. Stock Journal
C. Physical Stock
D. Sales
Ans. C
TALLY
Transfer of materials from one godown to another godown, use
A. Manufacturing Journal
B. Stock Journal
C. Purchase Journal
D. Both A & B
Ans. B
TALLY
Transfer of materials from one godown to another godown, use
A. Manufacturing Journal
B. Stock Journal
C. Purchase Journal
D. Both A & B
Ans. B
TALLY
If we purchase any fixed asset in credit, we can pass it from
A. Payment
B. Receipt
C. Contra
D. Journal
Ans. D
TALLY
"Alias" represents
A. Short name
B. Nick name
C. Code name
D. All of these
Ans. D
TALLY
BOM represents
A. Billing of Machines
B. Bill of Materials
C. Bill of Maintenance
D. None of these
Ans. B
TALLY
To get Payroll Reports choose
A. Gateway of Tally > Display
B. Gateway of Tally > Display > Statement of Accounts
C. Gateway of Tally > Display > Statement of Payroll
D. Gateway of Tally > Display > Payroll Reports
Ans. D
TALLY
ETCS means
A. Enable Tax Collected at Source
B. Electric Tax Collected at Source
C. Electronic Tax Collected at Source
D. None of these
Ans. C
TALLY
ETCS means
A. Enable Tax Collected at Source
B. Electric Tax Collected at Source
C. Electronic Tax Collected at Source
D. None of these
Ans. C
TALLY
Which voucher type is used to transfer amount from one bank to another
A. Contra
B. Payment
C. Receipt
D. Post-Dated
Ans. A
TALLY
Rs.20,000 withdrawn from State Bank. In which voucher type this transaction will be recorded
A. Payment
B. Receipt
C. Contra
D. Post-Dated
Ans. C
TALLY
Rs.20,000 withdrawn from State Bank. In which voucher type this transaction will be recorded
A. Payment
B. Receipt
C. Contra
D. Post-Dated
Ans. C
TALLY
Where do we record transactions of salary, rent or interest paid
A. Contra
B. Journal
C. Receipt
D. Payment
Ans. D
TALLY
Where do we record interest received, commission received or rent received in Tally
A. Contra
B. Payment
C. Receipt
D. Journal
Ans. C
TALLY
Where do we record interest received, commission received or rent received in Tally
A. Contra
B. Payment
C. Receipt
D. Journal
Ans. C
TALLY
Where do we record  sales of personal use goods in Tally
A. Contra
B. Receipt
C. Payment
D. Journal
Ans. B
TALLY

Where do we record credit purchase of furniture for Personal use     in Tally


A. Contra
B. Receipt
C. Payment
D. Purchase
Ans. C
TALLY
In which voucher we can maintain all types of transaction
A. Sales
B. Purchase
C. Journal
D. Receipt
Ans. C
TALLY
Where do we record purchase return, sales return, depreciation, bad debts etc.in Tally
A. Journal
B. Payment
C. Receipt
D. Contra
Ans. A
TALLY
Which of the following equation is true for balance sheet
A. Assets = Liabilities +Capital
B. Capital = Assets ? Liabilities
C. Liabilities = Assets ? Capital
D. All of these
Ans. D
TALLY
How many options related to Company Features are there in F11: Features in Tally
A. 3
B. 2
C. 6
D. 4
Ans. A
TALLY
Which unit is created for stock items like grain, pulse, sugar, oil, ghee etc.
A. Lts
B. Nos
C. Kgs
D. Box
Ans. C
TALLY
Which option is used to view Trial Balance from Gateway of Tally
A. Gateway of Tally? Reports ? Trial Balance
B. Gateway of Tally? Trial Balance
C. Gateway of Tally? Reports ? Display ? Trial Balance
D. None of these
Ans. C
TALLY
Which option is true for viewing Profit & Loss A/C in Gateway of Tally
A. Gateway of Tally? Reports ? Profit & Loss A/C
B. Gateway of Tally? Display ? Profit & Loss A/C
C. Gateway of Tally? Account Books ? Profit & Loss A/C
D. None of these
Ans. A
TALLY
By default, which mode is on in Purchase and Sales voucher
A. Norma Mode
B. Particulars Mode
C. Item Invoice Mode
D. None of these
Ans. C
TALLY
By default, which mode is on in Purchase and Sales voucher
A. Norma Mode
B. Particulars Mode
C. Item Invoice Mode
D. None of these
Ans. C
TALLY
Which step is followed to view Purchase Register
A. Gateway of Tally? Display ? Account Books ? Purchase Register
B. Gateway of Tally? Account Books ? Sales Register
C. Gateway of Tally? Display ? Sales Register
D. None of these
Ans. A
TALLY
Which of the following is not compulsory to create while entry in Accounts with Inventory

A. Stock Items
B. Stock Categories
C. Units of Measure
D. Stock Groups
Ans. B
TALLY
Which reports are prepared monthly in Tally
A. Profit & Loss A/C
B. Cash Flow of Funds Flow
C. Balance Sheet
D. Trial Balance
Ans. D
TALLY
By which option Purchase or Sales register can be viewed
A. Display
B. Accounts Books
C. Statutory Books
D. Inventory Books
Ans. D
TALLY
Which option is used to view Stock Items or Group Summary
A. Accounts Books
B. Inventory Books
C. Statutory Books
D. Display
Ans. B
TALLY
We can change the Company Information from
A. A Company Info > Back up
B. Company Info > Alter
C. Company Info > Split Company Data
D. None of these
Ans. B
TALLY
Company Restore option is available in
A. Configuration
B. Company Feature
C. Company Information
D. None of these
Ans. C
TALLY
We can modify an existing Company from
A. Gateway of Tally > Modify Company
B. Company Info > Alter Company
C. Company Info > Alter
D. None of these
Ans. C
TALLY
Party account can be created through


A. Inventory creation window
B. Group creation window
C. Ledger creation window
D. None of above
Ans. C
TALLY
What is the utility of Tally Vault Password
A. It will not show the Company Name in the Company Select List
B. It will lock all voucher entries for that Company
C. It will lock the period of Company
D. None of these
Ans. A
TALLY
We can show Bill wise details of Debtors and Creditors by activating
A. Bill by bill
B. Maintain References
C. Maintain Bill wise Details
D. None of these
Ans. C
TALLY
How many inbuilt Accounts group are in tally by default
A. 29
B. 30
C. 31
D. 32
Ans. C
TALLY
Suspense Account Group is defined under
A. Income
B. Expenditure
C. Liabilities
D. Assets
Ans. C
TALLY
Manufacturing Journal creates based on
A. Journal
B. Receipt Note
C. Stock Journal
D. Purchase Quotation
Ans. C
TALLY
To create Manufacturing Journal which option must be activated
A. Use Common Narration
B. Prefilled with Zero
C. Narrations for each entry
D. Use as manufacturing Journal
Ans. D
TALLY
How many types of Measurement Units we can create in Tally
A. Unlimited
B. 2
C. 4
D. 3
Ans. B
TALLY
How many voucher types area readily available in Tally
A. 18
B. 16
C. 20
D. 28
Ans. A
TALLY
Which option is used to make changes in created Groups of Ledgers in Tally
A. Change
B. Alter
C. Display
D. Create
Ans. B
TALLY
Which ledger is created by Tally automatically as soon as we create a new company
A. Capital A/c
B. Profit & Loss A/c
C. Cash
D. B and C both
Ans. D
TALLY
Which option is used to view list of Primary and Secondary groups in Tally
A. List of Accounts
B. List
C. Accounts
D. None of these
Ans. A
TALLY
How many secondary groups are there in Tally
A. 15
B. 2
C. 13
D. 28
Ans. C
TALLY
How many primary groups are there in Tally
A. 19
B. 28
C. 20
D. 15
Ans. D
TALLY
How many groups are pre-defined in Tally
A. 28
B. 30
C. 19
D. 15
Ans. A
TALLY
Salary Paid Account comes under which head
A. Indirect Incomes
B. Direct Expenses
C. Indirect Expenses
D. Direct Incomes
Ans. C
TALLY
Which submenu is used for voucher entry in Tally
A. Accounts Info
B. Account Vouchers
C. Vouchers
D. None of these
Ans. B
TALLY
Which submenu is used to create new ledgers, groups and voucher types in Tally
A. Accounting Vouchers
B. Inventory Vouchers
C. Inventory Info
D. Account Info
Ans. D
TALLY
Which menu is used to create new ledgers, groups and voucher types in Tally
A. Reports
B. Import
C. Transactions
D. Masters
Ans. D
TALLY
Which menu is used to create new ledgers, groups and voucher types in Tally
A. Reports
B. Import
C. Transactions
D. Masters
Ans. D
TALLY
Which option is used in Tally to close opened Company
A. Alter
B. Shut Company
C. Create Company
D. Select Company
Ans. B
TALLY
Which option is used to open company created in Tally
A. Create Company
B. Alter
C. Select Company
D. Shut Company
Ans. C
TALLY
Copy Data
A. Backup
B. Restore
C. Split Company Data
D. None of these
Ans. B
TALLY
Copy Data
A. Backup
B. Restore
C. Split Company Data
D. None of these
Ans. B
TALLY
Which option is used to copy company?s data into pen drive or CD
A. Backup
B. Restore
C. Split Company Data
D. Copy Data
Ans. A
TALLY
Which option is selected from Company Info Menu to divide company data into two
financial years

A. Change Tally Vault
B. Alter
C. Split Company Data
D. New Company
Ans. C
TALLY
Which option from Company Info. menu is selected to create a new Company in Tally
A. Company Create
B. Create Company
C. Create
D. New Company
Ans. B
TALLY
Which option is used in Tally to make changes in created company
A. Select Company
B. Shut Company
C. Alter
D. Backup
Ans. C
TALLY

Which menu appears after starting Tally for the first time    


A. Gateway of Tally
B. Company Info
C. Display
D. Account info
Ans. B
TALLY
What was the First Supercomputer of India?
A. PARAM 8000
B. PARAM 10000
C. CRAY
D. None of the Above
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

What was the First Supercomputer?   


A. PARAM
B. CRAY
C. Summit
D. None of the Above
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

What was the First Supercomputer?   


A. PARAM
B. CRAY
C. Summit
D. None of the Above
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

CU stands for..............    


A. Computer Unit
B. Control Universal
C. Control Unit
D. None of the Above
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
MU stands for......
A. Memory Unit
B. Memory Universal
C. Both A and B
D. None of the Above
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL

CPU stands for ....................?    


A. Central Public Unit
B. Central Processing Unit
C. Computer Processing Unit
D. Computer Process Universe
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
ENIAC Stands for
A. Electronic Numerical Integrator And Computer
B. Electronic Numerical Integrator And Calculator
C. Electronic Numerical Integrator Automatic Computer
D. None of the Above
Ans. A
FUNDAMENTAL
What was the First Electronic Computer?
A. EDVAC
B. EDSAC
C. ENIAC
D. None of the Above
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL

GIGO Stands for ...............................    


A. Go Input Go Output
B. Garbage In Garbage Out
C. Both A and B
D. None
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
The Word "Computer" derives from the ....................word compute?
A. English
B. Latin
C. American
D. None
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL

Who is known as the father of Internet? 


A. Tim Berners-Lee
B. Charles Babbage
C. Alan Turing
D. Vint Cert
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL

Who is known as the father of supercomputer?    


A. Tim Berners-Lee
B. Charles Babbage
C. Alan Turing
D. Seymour Cray
Ans. D
FUNDAMENTAL
Who is known as the father of computer science?
A. Alan Emtage
B. Tim Berners-Lee
C. Alan Turing
D. Vint Cert
Ans. C
FUNDAMENTAL
Who is known as the father of computer?
A. Tim Berners-Lee
B. Charles Babbage
C. Vint Cert
D. Ken Thompson
Ans. B
FUNDAMENTAL
© IITM.
Design & Develop by IITM